Q. Is there any possibility of full recovery after detachment of severed right hand thumb?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 07, 2014 and last reviewed on: Nov 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

Is there any possibility of full recovery after detachment of severed right-hand thumb, if the detached part is found and not fully damaged?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The recovery depends on multiple factors:

  1. Time since the injury to revascularization (six hours for limbs and up to eight to 10 hours for digits depending on the method of preservation of detached part).
  2. The degree of crushing of both the ends.
  3. Age of the patient (younger the better).
  4. Surgical expertise, as small digital arteries are not easy to repair.

Whatever we do, the normal functions are never achieved. But cosmetically patient has a digit that is scarred usually.

Sometimes, the reattached part is useless and patients demand amputation for better function.

These days, cosmetic implantable prosthesis is a better option and is natural-looking.Consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online for further help --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are You a Good Candidate for Dental Implants?

Any dental restoration that replaces your missing tooth always comes with the patient's expectation that it should be long-lasting, at least for a few years to come ... Cone Beam Computed Tomography (3D X-ray for the ...   Read full

How can mobile knee be treated in a femur plasmacytoma patient?

.. femur seen is grossly osteoporotic and the knee is showing evidence of osteoarthritis though I could not see the knee in the AP view. She needs a knee replacement but with the large hip prosthesis and very weak bone stock, I would support the use...   Read full

Why is there sensitivity in the teeth where caps were placed?

But now, she is having tooth sensitivity problem in the lower tooth jaw where caps were put for four teeth ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
