HomeAnswersDiabetologydiabetesIs brown rice good for a diabetic patient?

Can a diabetic patient have brown rice?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Divakara. P

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At April 4, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 38 year old male. My height is 6 feet height and weight is 198 pounds. I have been a hypertensive for the past ten years. My fasting sugar generally comes in the range of 100 to 130 mg/dL and PP 140 to 170 mg/dL and A1c level is 6.6%. Should I start medicine for this? For hypertension I am taking Losar H in the morning and Amtas 5 at night. All other tests such as lipid, KFT, LFT thyroid, etc., are normal.

Answered by Dr. Divakara. P

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your levels are indicating that you are diabetic. But, the values are not that high enough to start on medications. I recommend you to start diabetic diet and exercise regularly. Also, repeat your fasting blood sugar (FBS), postprandial blood sugar (PPBS), and HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) after three months. Diet to be followed: Avoid sweets, fruit juice and carbonated drinks, avoid fruits like sapodilla, grapes, watermelon and jackfruit, avoid potato, beet root and carrot, reduce the quantity of food for lunch and dinner, eat more of vegetables. For example, if you are eating three roti and 50 g of vegetables change it to two roti and 150 g of vegetables, and avoid drinking coffee and sugar containing drinks. Exercise to be followed: Start with casual walking and after a week, do brisk walking and increase the intensity or duration or both of exercise for every two weeks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I take brown rice in daytime and drink two pegs on every Saturday. Can I continue this or not?

Answered by Dr. Divakara. P

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can continue taking brown rice. As of alcohol is concerned, if possible stop it. If you are consuming wine then change it to other alcohol as wine increases blood sugar.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have done tests after 3 months. The report is FBS 87 mg/dL, PP 129 mg/dL, hbA1c 6.1%, Vit D3 17 ng/mL, BUN 18 mg/dL, creatnine 1.02 mg/dL and BUN/creat ratio 17.64. Is the report normal?

Answered by Dr. Divakara. P

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for posting your query. Your Vitamin D levels are low and require supplementation. I recommend you to start Tab D-rise weekly once for 3 months. Increase your exposure to bright sunlight. Your HbA1c is 6.1% and it is prediabetic range. But the good thing is it has reduced from 6.6 (your earlier value) to 6.1, so keep continuing your diet and exercise . Rest all are normal.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My protein level is 8.3 g/dL.

Answered by Dr. Divakara. P

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Well, nothing to worry about that and nothing needs to be done for that. Relax.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Divakara. P
Dr. Divakara. P

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq
By clicking Subscribe, I agree to the iCliniq Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of iCliniq subscriptions at any time.

Read answers about:

blood sugar levelsdiabetes

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Diabetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy