ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a diabetic patient have brown rice?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara. P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 38 year old male. My height is 6 feet height and weight is 90 kg. I have been a hypertensive for the past ten years.

My fasting sugar generally comes in the range of 100 to 130; PP 140 to 170 and A1c level is 6.6.

Should I start medicine for this? For hypertension I am taking Losar H in the morning and Amtas 5 at night.

All other tests such as lipid, KFT, LFT thyroid, etc., are normal.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your levels are indicating that you are diabetic. But, the values are not that high enough to start on medications.

I recommend you to start diabetic diet and exercise regularly.

Also, repeat your fasting blood sugar (FBS), postprandial blood sugar (PPBS), and HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) after three months.

Diet to be followed:

  1. Avoid sweets, fruit juice and carbonated drinks.
  2. Avoid fruits like sapodilla, grapes, watermelon and jackfruit.
  3. Avoid potato, beet root and carrot.
  4. Reduce the quantity of food for lunch and dinner.
  5. Eat more of vegetables. For example, if you are eating three roti and 50 g of vegetables change it to two roti and 150 g of vegetables.
  6. Avoid drinking coffee and sugar containing drinks.

Exercise to be followed:

  1. Start with casual walking and after a week, do brisk walking.
  2. Increase the intensity or duration or both of exercise for every two weeks.

Revert back with sugar reports after three months to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist

Hello doctor,

I take brown rice in daytime and drink two pegs on every Saturday. Can I continue this or not?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can continue taking brown rice. As of alcohol is concerned, if possible stop it.

If you are consuming wine then change it to other alcohol as wine increases blood sugar.

Revert back with sugar reports to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist

Hi doctor,

I have done tests after 3 months. The report is FBS 87, PP 129, hbA1c 6.1, Vit D3 17, BUN 18, creatnine 1.02 and BUN/creat ratio 17.64. Is the report normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for posting your query.

Your Vitamin D levels are low and require supplementation. I recommend you to start Tab D-rise weekly once for 3 months. Increase your exposure to bright sunlight.

Your HbA1c is 6.1 and it is prediabetic range. But the good thing is it has reduced from 6.6 (your earlier value) to 6.1, so keep continuing your diet and exercise . Rest all are normal.

For further doubts consult a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist

Hi doctor,

My protein level is 8.3.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Well, nothing to worry about that and nothing needs to be done for that. Relax.

For further doubts consult a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Diabetes

What Is Diabetes ... Diabetes or diabetes mellitus is a condition that affects how your body uses blood glucose or blood sugar ...   Read full

Is it advisable to consume brown rice by a diabetic taking Metformin and Glimepiride?

.. your concern. You can safely eat brown rice or whatever kind of rice or grains that your ancestors have been eating. However, it is important to control the sizes of your food portions. I recommend that you use a measuring cup of whatever size yo...   Read full

Why does my blood sugar levels increase after eating high carb or sugary foods?

Hba1c (hemoglobin A1C) is another way to diagnose diabetes ... When the fasting blood glucose lies between 6 to 69 percent, it suggests an impaired blood sugar level and after two hours of eating, when the ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
Coronasomnia refers to increased sleep problems among people during the COVID-19 pandemic. Read the below article to get...  Read more»
Balantidiasis - Causes, Signs and Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Balantidiasis is a rare bacterial infection caused by a parasite called Balantidium coli. Read the article below to know...  Read more»
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Doctors mainly suggest JAK or Janus kinase inhibitors for patients with rheumatoid arthritis to ease their symptoms. Rea...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.