Q. Patient with metastatic carcinoma has severe diarrhea. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Satya Narayan and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Diarrhea or Complete Blood Count? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My mother is having metastatic carcinoma and went through radiotherapy. Now, she has got severe diarrhea, swelling in face and do not like to eat food. Please help.


Related Questions:
Please suggest medicines for parameters out of range in the blood test.
From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.
My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?
 

Dr. Satya Narayan
MBBS., MD
Radiation Oncology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First get clinical examinations done that includes vital parameters of patient such as blood pressure (BP), pulse, respiratory rate, etc.
  • Required blood investigations such as complete blood count, renal function test, liver function test and electrolyte study has to be done. Also, measure 24 hours urine output.
  • Start intravenous fluids and further continue the management accordingly on the basis of reports and urine output.
  • If the abdominal part was treated by radiotherapy and has only history of diarrhea then start lactobacillus, antimotility drugs (after each episode of diarrhea).
  • If patient have fever also then antibiotics coverage should be required.
  • My best opinion is to admit the patient, as the condition you have mentioned need continuous medical care.

Revert back after investigations to a radiation oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiation-oncologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why has my breathing become severely constricted?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 63-year old male. About five days ago, I went to a large supermarket and bought a blender. When I turned on the blender for the first time, I could smell an acrid odor being emitted from the blender. My chest immediately tightened and my breathing became severely constricted. F...  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would recommend that you visit the hospital for a chest X-ray as probably you are suffering from bronchiolitis and hypersensitivity pneumonitis which are inflammatory conditions of the airways and lung tissues. This could also lead to pulmonary edema which is seri...  Read Full »
 
My husband consumed Lizol. Can it cause serious problems?
Query: Hello doctor, My husband consumed one full cap of Lizol. Can it cause serious things? Should I go to the doctor immediately?  Read Full »
Dr. Philile Donna Bongekile Hlengwa
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com I am assuming that by Lizol you are referring to the disinfectant and floor cleaner. Yes, there are possible toxic complications if your husband does not seek medical care immediately. Please give him two glasses of water to drink and go to the emergency room immediat...  Read Full »
 
What is the permanent solution for testicular pain?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a mild pain in the right testis since two months. The USG report showed slight thickening of the spermatic cord. Now, after 10 days of antibiotic courses referred by the physician, then the condition is better. But when I lift some weight or drive a car, then the pain starts again...  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A minimally thickened cord is of questionable importance. Please get your urine analysis also. Idiopathic orchialgia is very common in young people. I suggest you wear scrotal support. The testes carry a spiral muscle called cremaster with them while coming out of the abd...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment