Q. I hurt my fingernail, it has turned black and paining very badly. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2014 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2018

Hello doctor,

I recently (a few hours ago), had my finger hurt by a pan really hard. A part of my nail has turned black and the remaining part is a healthy pink. I have a throbbing pain. Will it heal on its own (growing the fingernail out) or will the nail turn dead and fall off?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your fingernail is totally black, it will fall off automatically within one or two months. Since it is half black and is paining severely, it is advisable to visit a surgeon. A surgeon will assess the condition and will do the needful.

The blackness is due to necrosis and can lead to infection if not treated on time. There are chances of bone involvement which can lead to complications.

Meanwhile, you can start taking Amoxycillin-Clavulanic acid 625 mg twice daily for 10 days to prevent the spread of infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can I follow physiotherapy to cure AVS?

Initially, the patient experiences only pain and range of motion is not limited ... The pain is because of raised pressure inside bone and since the shape of the head is maintained, so the r...   Read full

Superficial Fungal Infections

.. skin and mucosal surfaces are very common. There are various types of fungi that affect different areas of the body causing distinct symptoms. Most mild to moderate cases can be treated with topical antifungals whereas severe cases require oral an...   Read full

Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?

.. gone through your query and can understand your health concern. The allergic reaction can be due to Amoxicillin only, because Acetaminophen and Codeine will not cause any allergic reaction. I suggest you to stop Amoxicillin. You can use any of the...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have severe constipation and bloating problem, with slight vaginal bleeding. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22 year old female, and I have been experiencing major constipation from the last month. Every time I eat, I experience bloating, and I am unable to go to the toilet later on. Have tried taking Sennetabs, Metamucil, increasing fiber, and water in the diet. I have this problem...  Read Full »

Can I give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?

Query: Hi doctor, My son age 3 years old has a fever since yesterday noon, till now I have given six times P-250 5 ml dosage, the fever reduces and comes back in three hours. The temperature goes 102.8 F in the underarm. Now at 2.30 PM, I have given Amoxicillin 125 mg 5 ml with P-250. Otherwise, he is nor...  Read Full »

What drugs can help in healing avascular necrosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old male and I have pain in hip joints for more than three months. Reports indicate avascular necrosis stage 2. Pain is mostly in the right hip joint. Pain will appear only when I put extra stress on muscles. The doctor has recommended me core decompression and he cannot...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
