ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I follow physiotherapy to cure AVS?

Answered by
Dr. Anuj Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from AVS for the last two months and have been suggested to undergo core decompression. But according to some physiotherapist, by seeing my MRI, it can be treated using some exercises as my femoral shape has not changed or collapsed. I cannot understand what should I do. I am 35 years old.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Avascular necrosis is an irreversible disease. Once the process has started, it cannot be reverted. The rate of progress depends on person to person. The treatment depends on symptoms and quality of life. Initially, the patient experiences only pain and range of motion is not limited. The pain is because of raised pressure inside bone and since the shape of the head is maintained, so the range of motion is good. So in this case, core decompression helps in reducing the pressure and in turn pain. But, this surgery does not stop or slow the progression of the disease.

In the later stages when the shape of the head is deformed and there is pain and hence the quality of life is severely affecting, then the only option left will be the hip replacement. I would be able to help you more in the decision if you could tell me what are your symptoms and what all you feel you are not able to do in your daily life.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have to get a surgery done for my hip injury. Please advice on my MRI.

.. both hips show imaging following features, 1. Subchondral edema involving bilateral femoral heads extending up to bilateral femoral necks 2. No depression of head of femur or crescent sign seen in the present MRI 3. No displaced fracture is see...   Read full

Can physiotherapy heal diastasis recti?

.. all, congratulations for delivering a beautiful baby. I have gone through your medical history in detail. Diastasis of 2.5 cm is considered a moderate degree of diastasis as far as our classification is considered. Diastasis is usually hard to he...   Read full

Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

.. for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for h...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
