Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have persistent dizziness with lightheadedness. Is this due to eye power variation?

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Pandya
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have persistent dizziness. I took Cinnarizine for eight days, as prescribed by two doctors, but no improvement. I talked to the third doctor and was informed that my dizziness is not vertigo, it is light-headedness. Doctor recommended my eyes to be checked instead. I got my visual acuity from my physical exam last year. I am currently taking Cetitirzine for cough.

Dr. Pooja Pandya

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How much is your vision? And is this dizziness associated with any abnormalities in vision? Are you having headache or vomiting? Any history of migraine are you having?

Kindly provide the above history because it will help us in the diagnosis of your condition. Depending upon that, we can plan further for your case.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I do not really understand the result of my vision test. I attached it in my response just to be sure.

Here it is: Right: -3.50 (S), -0.25 (C), 65 (A).

Left: -3.75 (S), -0.25 (C), 161 (A).

One of the triggers of the surge of dizziness is whenever I face my laptop. I do not wear any glasses at the moment. I had a headache for three consecutive days last week. I did not vomit previous week, though. In the past, I have had episodes of having headache with vomiting. I believe my headache is a migraine but had not got the chance to confirm from a doctor if it was a migraine. Yesterday, when I did not face my laptop, dizziness was there, but there was no headache.

Dr. Pooja Pandya

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you have power, so that is one reason for your dizziness and vertigo. You have to wear glasses, compulsorily and continuous. If you are not having vomiting, then just wait for a few days with glasses. If it is relived, it is fine otherwise, you have to rule out migraines by consulting a neurologist.

That is the way you should follow.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What causes dizziness and blackout with swollen throat?
I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?
Guidance for Eye Checkup - How to Check for Perfect Numbers?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have lightheadedness and nausea. Will MRA test help?

Query: Hello doctor, Extreme lightheadedness (not vertigo), sometimes a feeling of nausea, and feeling like I am going to black out any second. These symptoms hit me in very intense 20 to 30 seconds waves and then go away. I get these episodes about 7 to 10 times a day and they completely stop me in my tr...  Read Full »

What Are the Alternatives to Wearing Glasses?

Article Overview: Have you been diagnosed with refractive error, which needs you to wear glasses? To known ways to correct this refractive error without glasses, read the article. Read Article


Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

So, you have been told to wear glasses, but you do not want to. What are the options available to you now? This article will try to give you an overview of the latest options you have now. The discussion also includes basic suggestions on how to choose the options that are best suited for each indiv...  Read Article

I have lightheadedness. Is it due to GAD medicines?

Query: Hello doctor, I have chest heaviness and lightheadedness along with muscular spasms.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
