Q. I have lightheadedness. Is it due to GAD medicines?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have chest heaviness and lightheadedness along with muscular spasms.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post.

Lightheadedness and feeling of fainting are either due to low blood pressure or an abnormal rhythm of the heart. You will need a BP check and ECG so that any abnormality could be picked up.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

But, I had a TMT test and the tests were negative. The doctors say that my heart is absolutely fine. I also am on Paxidep CR 12.5 medication and Etilaam 0.5 mg tablet for GAD.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your cardiac is normal then I do not think you should worry. Consult your doctor about decreasing the dosage of Etilaam to 0.25 because this drug can cause lightheadedness and instead I suggest starting tablet Vertin CR 24 mg (Betahistine) once a day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Kindly suggest medication to use long-term for generalized anxiety disorder.

.. all, I would like to know how are you feeling now on the medication? I know you are not satisfied that is why you want to take a second opinion but since how long have you shifted on this combination and how much improvement are you experiencing a...   Read full

How to get proper sleep with medicine during depression?

To get sleep, you can think of taking Clonazepam for some time ... Since you are on Etizolam 2 mg now, so in this state, an equivalent dose will be around 1 mg of Clonazepam ...   Read full

I have lightheadedness and nausea. Will MRA test help?

.. carefully your question and would explain that considering your performed cardiac tests, many disorders have been excluded (an inner ear disorder, epilepsy seizures, a cardiac disorder, thyroid dysfunction, etc.). Coming to this point, I would rec...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
