Q. I was diagnosed with CSOM and now, facing dizziness. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Before five years, I had a left eardrum rupture and transparent watery pus discharge. It turned pale after some time. I tried an ayurvedic ear drop to treat pus discharge. Then, the pus discharge stopped, but there was some itching inside the ear. After 5 years, I was diagnosed to have CSOM in my left ear. I feel some hearing problem in the left ear. Though pus did not come again, the rupture has now gone large. Also, a few days ago, I felt severe dizziness that I could not move on my own. Dizziness occurred on moving head up or down, on getting up and during walking. Dizziness continued for the whole day and even that night I could not sleep. I took Vertin 16 mg to stop the dizziness.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You are having CSOM (chronic suppurative otitis media), but dizziness in CSOM means complications are arising.
  • This seems to be an unsafe type. The best management would be to go for surgery once dizziness settles.
  • You should get a CT scan of the temporal bone to see the grade of disease.
  • For now, you can take an antibiotic orally and try antibiotic ear drops. If you feel dizzy on putting drops, then please stop.
  • I suggest Stemetil (Prochlorperazine) for dizziness. Kindly follow up with your audiometry and CT reports.

Revert back with the reports to an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My CT scan done for back issues revealed a kidney stone. What should I do?

.. not worry as the kidney stone is small in size and non-obstructive. No medicines are required at all. Just drink plenty of fluids and the stone would pass easily. I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me. For more infor...   Read full

I am hearing a strange noise only at night. Please help.

I would advise you get pure tone audiometry and tympanometry ...   Read full

Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?

.. gone through your question, and I understood your concerns.CT scan has strong radiations, and it is known to have adverse effects on the fetus. You should consult a gynecologist and decide further action.Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
