ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does my fetus have a short nasal bone?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2017

Hi doctor,

During my TIFFA USG at 19 weeks and 1 day, the fetal nasal bone measured 0.44 mm. Will the fetal nasal bone develop after few weeks, or it indicates a short nasal bone? Or is it too early to conclude? The scan report showed the following: prominent bilateral pelvis, more on the right side (4.77 mm) compared to the left (3.4 mm) with mild Caldwell dilatation on the right side, echogenic cardiac focus in the left ventricle. My previous fetus also showed the above mentioned two things, but at two different scans. I am currently taking Susten 200, iron, vitamins, calcium and Thyronorm 25 mg. Please give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The standard thickness of the nasal bone ranges between 1.5 to 2.5 mm.
  • Your fetal nasal bone thickness is less for the gestation period, and the presence of echogenic focus in the left ventricle indicates endocardial cushion defect, which is seen in the case of Down's syndrome. It is advisable that you should opt for a non-invasive prenatal testing or amniocentesis for FISH (fluorescent in situ hybridization) study, which can ascertain the fetal karyotype and trisomy 21 can be conclusively ruled out.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

I wrongly mentioned the nasal bone thickness as 0.44 mm. The correct measurement is 0.44 cm.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your fetal bone thickness of 4.4 mm is beyond the acceptable range. Ideally, the nasal scan should be done between 12 to 14 weeks of gestation. It is still better to get a NIPT (noninvasive prenatal testing) or amniocentesis done to rule out Down syndrome, as your baby has an echogenic focus in the heart along with endocardial cushion defect.

Regards.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any blood test to detect Down's syndrome in a fetus?

.. hear from you. I have seen the scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The scan is absolutely fine. Down's syndrome is diagnosed early from this scan. The nuchal translucency of 1.3 mm is normal (up to 2.5 mm is fine). Th...   Read full

Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

.. mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

In my 18th week of pregnancy, clubfoot was diagnosed. Should I undergo amniocentesis?

.. foot) is not an uncommon anomaly and its prognosis is good. It means, it is correctable in most cases. Amniocentesis is an invasive procedure. If you have already undergone biochemical markers like a dual marker or triple test and they are negativ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
