Q. Is it necessary to get Down's syndrome test done if there is no fetal movement?

Answered by
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 13 weeks pregnant. I have not felt any movement, this is the second pregnancy. I recently went to the hospital two weeks ago and did a blood test, they informed me that I needed a Down's syndrome test done and I have straight Medicaid and no one in my area covers straight Medicaid. What else can be done? I just want to make sure my baby is fine.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

During the late first trimester, nuchal translucency test by ultrasound and double marker test (BhCG, PAPP-A) are done to rule out 80 % cases of Down's, Edward, Patau syndrome. These are normal screening methods, generally covered in Medicare. If you are screened positive and been suggested for some confirmatory test, I am afraid, you need to spend out of pocket. Secondly, fetal movements can be felt only as early as 15 weeks, so be patient regarding that part.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it necessary to get Down's syndrome test done if there is no fetal movement?

These are normal screening methods, generally covered in Medicare ... Secondly, fetal movements can be felt only as early as 15 weeks, so be patient regarding that part ...   Read full

Is nasal bone length an indicator of Down's syndrome?

 As the other markers and the nasal bone length are normal, the chances of Down's syndrome are negligibl...   Read full

Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

.. case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not pregnant. The delay and irregularity need to be evaluated and investigated to rule out PCOS (polycystic ovarian disease), hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, whic...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
