ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What diet should I follow during pregnancy to prevent Down's syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 10, 2022

Hi doctor,

During my previous pregnancy last year, due to a Down syndrome issue, the baby's brain was not formed properly. This was detected at the end of the fourth month. At that time, I did not go for a TORCH test. Now, I am pregnant again. At the third week check up, he did a TORCH test. IgG and IgM were negative. At 5 weeks, I went for a TORCH test again. The results were Rubella, CMV, HSV, and IgG as 23, 30, 15 and positive, and the rest were all negative including IgM. My doctor had asked me to repeat the test after 15 days and if it incresed by more than four times, it is a recent Infection. After 15 days when I tested again I got the results as 32, 32, 35 IU/ml and the rest are negative. I am now 13 weeks pregnant. I have a couple of doubts. During the third week of pregnancy, all the values were negative but, why the IgG values were increased later and all the infections were positive? Will this affect my baby? What are tests I need to do now? Shall I go for a TORCH test again? 5. What diet do I have to follow to prevent this? How often do I need to go for scans to check for my baby's form and growth? Can I take antibodies during pregnancy? Please give me some suggestions. I am waiting for your reply. One report is in the OD ratio format and the others are in the IU/ml format.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and understand the concerns.

  • You having a history, of the brain of the baby not forming properly due to Down Syndrome in the last pregnancy, is not an indication for getting a TORCH (toxoplasmosis, rubella cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex and HIV) test done. The TORCH test is done for infections which cause fever and rash and can lead to congenital anomalies in the fetus. There is no indication to do the TORCH test until you have a fever with rash in pregnancy or any features suggestive of TORCH infection in the fetus on the ultrasound.
  • All the reports of TORCH you have uploaded are normal. TORCH IgG positive means that you had an infection or an exposure sometime in the past and have developed an immunity against these infections. This will not affect your baby. There is absolutely no need to repeat the TORCH test. In patients who were positive for a Down syndrome test in one of their pregnancies, amniocentesis is advised to confirm the karyotype or to rule out Down syndrome in a subsequent pregnancy.

So, you need to get an NT/NB ultrasound (nuchal translucency test and nasal bone ultrasound) of the baby done before 14 weeks and get amniocentesis at around 16 weeks for the chromosomal analysis of the fetus. There is no effect of the diet on the chromosomal pattern of the baby. There is no need or indication for taking antibodies during pregnancy. I suggest you consult a fetal medicine specialist for a proper examination, amniocentesis and further treatment.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. Today I went for an NT scan. I am now 12 weeks and 3 days pregnant.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please upload the reports, so I can comment.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
NT scan shows placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal os. Is travelling fine?

At 12 weeks gestation with placenta fundo-posterior with lower edge reaching internal is a fairly acceptable finding for early pregnancy ... However, care should be taken to avoid intercourse completely throughout ...   Read full

My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. Please advise.

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
