ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is accure laser?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

What is accure laser? I have done cosmelan, but my skin looks dehydrated and dull. Will accure laser help? My skin was fair and now it seems dull and little reddish. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Accure is a diode laser used mainly for inflammatory acne and rejuvenation of skin. It will reduce sebum production to decrease acne.

Cosmelan is a peel used for pigmentation over the face.

Use sunscreen daily to protect skin from sun exposure and good moisturizer to avoid dryness. I also suggest Epithelial AH cream (Sodium hyaluronate). Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

Do you have active acne or pigmentation?


Thank you doctor,

There is no pigmentation exactly. I would say little skin discoloration after doing Cosmelan and I do not have such active acne. The doctor asked me to undergo Accure to regain glow and brightness. And, another doctor asked to go to Q-switch. Which would be better?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I told you, it can be done for skin rejuvenation.

I think since you have little discoloration after cosmelan peel, wait for a few days or around a month.

Let your skin heal and recover from peel as you have redness at present. Give a gap of a month after the peel and then you can go to Q-switch.

I personally feel Q-switch will give good results and glow to your skin. Till then, use your sunscreen regularly.


Thank you doctor,

It has already been a few months of cosmelan peel. I did Q-switch once after that, but it last hardly for a month. I am looking for some long-term effect for the hydrated and bright skin. A dermatologist suggested me to take Glutone tablet and I took it for a month. But, I left as it might affect my kidney. What can I do for hydrating my skin?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, Glutathione tablets have to be taken for three months to show effect. I have not seen any patients with kidney side effects. There is no harm.
  • Also, Epitheliale AH cream would help in your case.
  • Have you done oxypeel and mask or mesotherapy? Ask your cosmetologist for it. It helps with hydration plus brightening.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can moisturizer containing hyaluronic acid be used by a teenager?

.. is good for skin as it has moisturizing properties. The reason it is used as anti-aging is that of its moisturizing property. As we age, we lose moisture from the skin along with the loss of collagen from dermal part of the skin. I would sugges...   Read full

Can you help with my daughter's low platelet count?

.. is having low platelet count and blue blotch over the body. The skin discoloration can be from low platelet as thrombocytopenia can lead mucosal bleeding. If it seems cyanotic patches on examination then cardiac, respiratory and vascular causes n...   Read full

Acne - Causes, Types, Home Remedies and Treatment Strategy

.. common condition encountered among teens and adults. To decide the protocol for the treatment of acne, it is important for us to know the causes, conditions associated, sites of acne, the cause of acne and factors affecting the onset of acne. Many...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
