Q. Accidentally, popped a pimple in my ear. Will it get infected?

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 21-year-old female with oily skin. I have a pimple in my ear. Today, I cleaned my ear with a q tip and it was rough slightly. I forgot about my pimple and popped it. Then I started to have some yellowish or clear juice coming from the pimple. Can I have an ear infection? I used a q tip to clean the inside of my ears and outside by rubbing alcohol. I am still worried about infection. I have attached pictures taken previously and now. This pimple took a long time to grow. It remained squishy and painful. I did not pop it. My dad did it and cleaned his instruments thoroughly. He told me that he cannot see any original pus coming from my ears.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Be gentle while cleaning your ears. Unnecessary trauma can increase the chances of getting an infection. You should clean the affected area using cotton and Povidone-iodine. Mix one part of Povidone with four parts of water. After cleaning, apply an antibiotic cream over it. Do it gently twice a day. Keep the area dry. After taking a bath, kindly dry your ears with a soft clean cloth. Have a follow-up after five days. If you notice any deterioration of the condition, kindly check it immediately.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it necessary to do another dressing over the steri-strips placed on my arm?

.. your concern. You can change your dressing by yourself at home by taking someone's help. You can apply Povidone-iodine cream and cotton and then wrap it with a bandage. Avoid placing the wound in water and do not keep it open. A small bleb in a wo...   Read full

Middle ear infection due to enlarged adenoids has affected my child's hearing. Please help.

.. why she is still not hearing properly is probably due to remnant adenoids, which could have been left behind and would have undergone compensatory hypertrophy causing the same problem for which surgery has been done. I would recommed her to use Me...   Read full

I got ear infection after over masturbation. Will it get cured?

.. your concern. Here, I would like to say that masturbation is not related to your ear problem. Probably, you are having otorrhea (ear discharge) with hearing loss and tinnitus. You are advised to take ear drop containing antibiotic, antifungal and ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
