Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is Otomize spray safe to use for ear infection?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

My son has an ear infection, with some discharge. Our local GP tested the discharge and found evidence of several bugs, prescribing Otomize ear spray (Neomycin, Dexamethasone, Acetic Acid). He wears hearing aids, and at his last audiology appointment (three months ago) there was evidence of perforation.

The GP examined his ear and could see no evidence of a hole, although we have previously had conflicting information from the GP and audiology about the existence of a perforation. I have reservations about using the Otomize spray as I have read that it is ototoxic, but I am concerned that the infection will cause more damage if left untreated. Should we proceed with the spray?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If there is a perforation or even the slightest doubt of it, Neomycin in the optimize spray can enter the middle ear and pass through round window membrane and cause permanent damage to the inner ear and thereby sensorineural hearing loss. Hence that spray is best avoided. You may instill dull Ciprofloxacin ear or eye drops in the said ear. Two drops twice daily. If the ENT has put an otoscope and categorically ruled out an ear perforation, then we need not worry. For our sake, why do not you ask him to put an otoendoscope inside the ear and show the drum in screen and assuage all our fears regarding a hole in the drum?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes


Related Questions:
Is Otomize spray safe to use for ear infection?

.. is a perforation or even the slightest doubt of it, Neomycin in the optimize spray can enter the middle ear and pass through round window membrane and cause permanent damage to the inner ear and thereby sensorineural hearing loss. Hence that spray...   Read full

Is it advisable to use Neomycin during first month of pregnancy?

.. possibilities of absorption per vaginally and I agree there are reports of ototoxicity and nephrotoxicity but as she is six months pregnant now and all scans are normal so there are no morphological anomalies in the child but as far as ear hearing...   Read full

Can mold exposure cause an ear infection?

This will help open the eustachian tube blockage and will drain the middle ear secretions, hence correcting the loss ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Practin tablet be used to gain weight?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23 year old female. My height is 5 feet 3 inches and I weigh 41 kg. I need to put on weight. I have fast metabolism. Can I take Practin and Decdan tablets? It is suggested by one of my friend. Thank you.  Read Full »

What is the reason for ringing in ear post ear infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an ear infection but my ear infection has gone now but very low pitched ringing in my right ear is not stopping.  Read Full »

One of my friends wants to use Dexona and Practin to gain weight. Can she use it for 10 days?

Query: Hello doctor,One of my friends wants to use Dexona and Practin to gain weight. Can she use it for 10 days?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
