Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What could be the reason for early light periods?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had sex continuously from 7th to 16th of this month with my husband. I am expecting my period on the 26th. I keep tracking my period, so I know when will be my next period. But today, on 21st I had my period. But, it is very light. Usually, I get my period with some symptoms like headache, neck pain, light cramps and heavy feel in my abdomen. Now, I did not get any of that. I did a home pregnancy test today, but it was negative. Then, what could be the reason of this? Do you think that I am pregnant? If so, then why am I bleeding?

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From your description, this type of bleeding pattern could be due to either implantation bleeding or hormonal imbalance.
  • Implantation bleeding is seen in early pregnancy. As you are due for period on 26th and had intercourse in the fertile period, there is a high possibility of getting pregnant.
  • But, urine pregnancy test cannot be positive so early. Please wait till 28th. If your periods did not come, then get one urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy.
  • Another option is that you can go for a blood test called as serum beta hCG on 24th to rule out pregnancy.
  • If the pregnancy test is negative, then it could be due to hormonal imbalance.
  • Please get a pelvic ultrasound done to rule out ovarian cyst, endometriosis, endometrial hyperplasia and cervical polyp. These conditions can give rise to irregular periods.
  • If the pregnancy test is positive and you do not want to continue pregnancy, then you can terminate pregnancy with pills.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had periods after intercourse. Will it be implantation bleeding?
Had brownish discharge after protected sex. Is it implantation bleeding?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

Query: Hi doctor,I got my last period before three months. I have not gotten my periods ever since. I had protected intercourse twice before two months. However, I have no symptom and all the pregnancy tests are negative. Also, I have missed my period the same way, even before once and my cycle is gener...  Read Full »

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »

I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 35 years old and I had sex with my partner last month. My expected period date was a week later. Still, I did not get my periods. I have tried testing pregnancy strips the result was negative. I consumed Regestrone tablets for the past four days. We do not want to have a baby beca...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
