Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I started to have cramps after sex and also felt bloated. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 07, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am trying to have baby. Actually, we started trying just last month. I think we timed it well during and before ovulation. I started feeling to have cramps after having sex. I never feel cramps at the time of ovulation. So, it was unusual. It used to increase when I stand for long. It was normal and not really uncomfortable. It was there for four days. Can it be cramps after conception? I felt tired for two days. My pelvic area also felt heavy. But, now I do not have any cramps. I think I feel bloated. I read online that all these could be early pregnancy signs. I thought it would take more time to get pregnant. Am I pregnant? I feel no more signs. Now I am in a week after my ovulation and a week before my expected periods. So, I cannot do pregnancy test. I am going crazy thinking that I might be misreading the signs. I am a pessimist, so do not want my hopes up. My age is 28 at present. Please guide.

Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Usually, it takes more time to have these symptoms.
  • Though you are right that these signs and symptoms are consistent with symptoms of early pregnancy, but it is unlikely to experience them so soon if you were actually pregnant. But do not lose hope, there are always exceptions.
  • It is possible that you are very sensitive and perceived them early.
  • Since you say your period is near, I suggest you to wait for a few more days and if your period gets delayed then confirm by doing a pregnancy test. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Where to put your penis during sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently got married and have a few doubts about intercourse. I am not clear about the vaginal spot. Where should I insert my penis exactly? I had a chat with my partner and she said that it is the spot where the gynecologist tested her uterus when we had a general check-up. Please...  Read Full »

What are the first signs of early-onset menopause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »

Counseling for Newlyweds

Article Overview: Do not wait until you have a problem to seek marriage counseling. Counseling can help newlyweds with their communication skills, sexual relationship, and much more. Read Article


Dr. Purushottam Sah
Psychologist Counsellor

Most people enter the marriage life with unrealistic expectations of a dream life influenced by some popular songs and movies. But soon their dreams are shattered and their married life gets ruined before it takes off. Ideally, couples should seek premarital counseling before getting married. Howev...  Read Article

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
