Q. What is the relationship between TAPSE and S' velocity?

Answered by
Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on May 19, 2018

Hello doctor,

I recently had an echo and my TAPSE was only 1.8 cm. My RV S' velocity was 16 cm. They said the right ventricle was normal in systolic function and size. I read online that a TAPSE of less than 2 cm is abnormal. I am concerned about the value.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Different sources give different values. But a value of 18 is definitely normal.


Thank you doctor,

Does the TAPSE number ever change? Is it one of those things that fluctuate?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is one of the denominators of heart function and may change over time. For example, if a person has heart attack affecting the right ventricle (right side of the heart) his TAPSE (tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion) value will be less, suggesting an abnormal function.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response. Is it possible my TAPSE value could be understated at all? Out of curiosity, what is its relation to the S' velocity doppler?Is it accurate that the two values coincide with each other? As in, both are either normal or abnormal? It seems odd that the velocity doppler is better than average and the TAPSE is lower than average but both in the normal range.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If a person has normal RV function, his both values, that is TAPSE and S' will be in the normal range and in case of RV dysfunction both values will be abnormal. So, both the values go hand in hand. In very few situations, they may differ.

According to ASE (American college of echocardiography) TAPSE value of less than 16 is abnormal and according to some other source S' value of less than 9.5 is abnormal.

Your TAPSE value is 18 and the possibility of underrating is less as S' value is normal.


Thank you doctor,

So, my echo was totally normal then?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is a normal echo study.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


What does high deceleration time in echocardiogram indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently had an echocardiogram. The results were normal, but the deceleration time is 439 ms. My doctor did not say anything about it while reviewing the results. But, I have subsequently learned that it is very prolonged. What should I do now?  Read Full »

What can cause on and off feet swelling and fluid leak in diabetics?

Query: Hello doctor, This query is for my dad who is 75 years. In the last two months, one week he has been housebound and the initial one month, he was completely bedridden. He slipped twice on the first day. That is how it all started. His right leg could not carry the weight of his body. He is approx 1...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

