ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take epilepsy tablets when I am pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 30, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 30 year old female. I am 8 weeks pregnant. I have been having epilepsy since 10 years. I had the last seizure a year ago. I am taking the following tablets: tablet Tegretol CR 200 (1-0-2), tablet Frisium 5 mg (0-0-2) and tablet Folic acid 5 mg (0-0-1). Can I take these tablets when I am pregnant?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tablet Tegretol should not be used in pregnancy. Only pregnancy-safe drugs should be taken during pregnancy. It is categorized as category D of FDA drugs in pregnancy. Category D means, there is enough evidence that it causes risk to the fetus.

So, I would advise you to get back to your neurologist and discuss with him to shift you on safer anti-epileptics like Levetiracetam.

Thank you doctor,

I will consult my doctor for Tegretol CR 200. Could you please answer on tablet Frisium as this is of a concern. Also why is Susten 200 suggested? Are there any consequences with Susten? Is 129 bpm that low?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Susten (Progesterone) is suggested as it reduces the risk of spontaneous abortions in high risk patients.
  • Heart rate of fetus of 129 bpm is not very low, but since you are a high risk candidate, it should be kept under monitoring.
  • As far as the Frisium is concerned, it is FDA category C , that means risk cannot be ruled out. So, it should be avoided as far as possible.

Investigations to be done:

Fetal HR monitoring has to be done.

Treatment plan:

Switch over to safer anti-epileptics.

Regarding follow up:

If you have any further query, revert back to a neurologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Olanzapine and Dicorate be continued in pregnant woman with bipolar disorder?

However, recently she came to know about her pregnancy and her doctor asked her to check with a psychiatrist if she can continue her bipolar medication or not ... I would also like to inform you that Olanzapine is largely ...   Read full

Ibuprofen

The rare severe symptoms include GI bleeding, cardiac arrest, seizures, respiratory depression, decreased heart rate, liver problems, etc ...   Read full

I have a pulling sensation in my vagina. Is this a side effect of the morning-after pills?

The emergency contraception pills are progesterone tablets ... When you take progesterone orally in a higher dose to prevent pregnancy, some females experience the side effects of the tablets ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
