ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to get pregnant with 7. 6 mm of endometrial thickness?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2017

Hello doctor,

Kindly review the attached scan report of my pelvis and let me know if there is anything abnormal. This scan was done today, because I had a miscarriage nine months ago and the scan after miscarriage said that 13 mm of residue is being seen. The doctor confirmed that I need not worry as this will tear off in my subsequent menstrual cycles. Now doctor asked me to get the scan done to see whether everything is fine as I am trying to conceive again. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your query I understood that you have a previous history of miscarriage and a follow up scan showed a 13 mm endometrium thickness.

A 13 mm endometrium thickness is borderline, which means you may or may not have required a surgical evacuation at that time.

Also, endometrial thickness is not a valuable guide and we consider the clinical parameters like bleeding per vagina as more important for opting evacuation.

I have gone through your recent ultrasonography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) where endometrium is 7.6 mm. It is fine and I must say you it has nothing related with your previous poor pregnancy outcome.

Both the ovaries are also normal and this is essentially a normal scan report.

  • Could you elaborate me whether you have any associated disorders as evidenced in your past case history?
  • If such a case then you need a detailed treatment of those conditions first. Otherwise, there is a possibility of another similar mishap.
  • If you are fit at present then just start to have Folic acid 5 mg tablets once a day. This will help your pregnancy against developing few congenital anomalies.

Investigations to be done:

Blood for Hb gm% (hemoglobin), TC (total blood cell count), DC (differential count), platelet, LFT (liver function tests), total cholesterol, urea, creatinine, FBS (fasting blood sugar) and PPBS (postprandial blood sugar).

Probable diagnosis:

Preconception counseling.

Preventive measures:

Tablet Folvite 5 mg (Folic acid) once a day.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the response. Would endometrium of 7.6 mm cause any problem for me in future pregnancy? Please let me know. Why am I supposed to go for the above investigations? There was not any associated disorder in my previous miscarriage. I was in 5th week when that mishap happened. My periods are regular and we are trying since last two months. But, we do not have enough luck to hear any good news. Hence, thought of meeting a gynecologist.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

An endometrium thickness of 7.6 mm is fine according to the day of cycle you have done the USG (ultrasonography).

This thickness is different from the previous endometrial thickness of miscarriage. As I told you, there is no relationship. For conception, you need a thick endometrium.

  • Do not get demoralized only after two months of trying. You should try for at least six to nine months before opting for an obstetrician and gynecologist consultation.
  • You need not have to do those tests if you are disease free. I have only enumerated those as I have seen some diseases in your past diagnosis history. Just start the Folvite tablet.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?

But, if you do not have any specific symptoms with this mutation, then there is no harm to take these vitamins ...   Read full

Miscarriage

This can either happen during the first three months of pregnancy or later ... Most of the time, the cause is not known, but females who have had miscarriages earlier have had a healthy pregnancy...   Read full

Is my hCG level indicating failing intrauterine or ectopic pregnancy?

You should get a serial beta hCG levels done after 48 hours each again and also an ultrasound pelvis to check if fetal pole has arrived ... You can safely wait for two weeks and observe and follow up with ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
