Q. My son is 22 months old and adenoid problem. Can he get surgery now or should we wait?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2020

Sir, My son is 22 months old. He has problem of adenoid. We have recognised it from his 6 months of age and started giving medicines. But whenever he gets cold or fever it is very difficult for him to take breathe. He used to breath through his mouth and always open his mouth while sleeping. We have consulted 3 to 4 doctors and everyone suggested surgery for him. But some of them suggested us to wait till the age of 3 years.From the last 4 months he is having Telekast 4 and Momeflo nasal spray and he feels little difference. But he frequently gets cold and fever.He has no hearing problem due to this. we have made hearing test for him. Can you please give your suggestion whether we have to wait till 3 years or do his surgery immediately.

#

hi, welcome to this forum. Can understand your concerns point If child has respiratory distress during sleep, or if the symptoms of cold and cough are increasing as the child is growing, then immediate surgery is required. the adenoids continue to enlarge till 5 year of age and after that they start to shrink in size. If surgery is done earlier than chances of regrowth are there. if symptoms are not increasing and if there is no respiratory distress during sleep then you should wait for 3 years for adenoidectomy. I hope this will help you. Wishing your child good health take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My voice always sounds blocked. Should I get my adenoids removed?

.. can occur due to an adenoid enlargement. Adenoids are protective in kids, and they should regress in size by the age of 10 to 13. However, in your case, they are still big causing a blockage of the nose while you talk, breathe, etc. In addition t...   Read full

Is adenoid removal mandatory to get cure from severe ear pain in a 5-year-old boy?

.. taken an adenoid x-ray? Can you upload the x-ray if you have taken it? Do you think there could be some allergen in his place abroad which could be causing allergy and nose block in your son? Does he take food properly? Is there any dust inside th...   Read full

What is causing my kid to wake up at night unable to breathe?

.. clinical complaints that your daughter has and also with the nose getting stuffy, I suspect adenoid enlargement rather than chest abnormality. This can be checked by a simple nasopharynx X-ray. However, the chest radiograph that you have attached...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
