Q. What is the rationale behind lymph node enlargement in my baby?

Answered by Dr. Simy Mathew and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Enlarged Lymph Node or Cold? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My 2-year 8-month-old son has a single lymph node enlargement which is movable around 1.5 cm. There are no other signs or symptoms. There is no sign of any infections. Should I be worried?


Related Questions:
Can Hashimoto's disease cause enlarged lymph nodes?
I have cold and fever for the past three days. How to get cured?
I have cold with chest pain and fatigue. Can it be due to pneumonia?
 

Dr. Simy Mathew
MBBS., MD PAEDIATRICS
Paediatrics

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Single lymph node has no significance if there are no associated infections.

Maybe your child had some cold or minor infection around that area due to which the lymph nodes got enlarged.

You should show a doctor when lymph node increases in size as it is becoming very painful for the child, more numbers come

Else, it is absolutely safe and will disappear within a week or two. But if you are so concerned, they will suggest an ultrasound to rule out that it’s not infected or not a lymphadenitis.

For more information consult a paediatrician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can numerous pericecal enlarged lymph nodes mean colon cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I just want to start off by saying that I am a 24-year-old male. I have been diagnosed with IBS in the past, and for about a good seven months I have had stomach issues on and off. Nothing serious, no weight loss or any large amounts of blood in the stool. I had one CT scan the first ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. See as such mesenteric lymphadenitis does not directly represent colon cancer. It is very commonly seen post infection. So what we do is that we give antibiotics for seven days and later repeat an ultrasound abdomen after one month to check for the size of lymph nodes. ...  Read Full »
 
What is the risk of throat cancer if I have quit smoking three months earlier?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 39 year old female. I used to smoke one pack a day for 19 years, but quit cigarettes three months ago. 10 days ago, I had ear and throat pain on the left side. My lymph node was swollen only on the left side. I went to my GP who prescribed me Amoxicillin 1000 mg two times per day f...  Read Full »
Dr. Vinay S Bhat
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Looking at the photo you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is very clear that you do not have any lesions in the throat which cause a suspicion of malignancy (cancer) to arise. The reddish line you are looking at is nothing but the dil...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?
 
 

Also Read Answers From