ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can lingual tonsillar hypertrophy occur suddenly in a span of 2 to 3 days in an individual?

Answered by
Dr. Akshay B K
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2022 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2022

Hello doctor,

Can lingual tonsil hypertrophy occur suddenly within two to three days, only on one side? I observed something similar in the right half of the back of the tongue in the tonsil region. I have no pain, but I feel the mass has been there for a long time. I had no cough, but I had acidity for the past two to three days before this sudden appearance. What could be the reason?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Lingual tonsil hypertrophy does not usually happen suddenly unless it is infected. But in your case, if you do not experience any pain or difficulty in breathing, you need not worry. Do you have any history of smoking or tobacco chewing? Is there any history of bleeding from that mass?

Kindly follow up with the answers.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

There is no bleeding. I do not use tobacco, but I do smoke. I snore a lot while sleeping. I have attached a picture that gives a glimpse of the mass.

Please give me your suggestions.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I can see, the large papillae that hold your taste buds look normal, and behind, I can make out the lingual tonsils; they are a bit enlarged (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Due to smoking, there can be an enlargement, so try reducing it. And yes, lingual tonsil hypertrophy does contribute to snoring, but unless you do not have obstructive sleep apnea, you need not worry. Try doing lukewarm salt water gargling thrice daily; it will help a lot. Also, reduce consumption of citrus fruits and bananas.

I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your suggestions.

I have attached a recent picture of the area.

I tried salt water gargle, used Listerine and Strepsils, and reduced smoking. They have been very helpful, and there is a lot of relief compared to yesterday. I no more have the feeling that something is stuck in my throat. But swelling is still there, but it appears reduced.

Should I take some medications for it? And how long does it takes for the lingual tonsil to get normal?

Kindly give your suggestions.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I can see the swelling has reduced slightly (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It takes about a week or sometimes two to three weeks for the tonsils to become normal. I suggest you to start taking a course of antibiotics for five days. So kindly follow the instructions mentioned below,

1. Take tablet Moxikind-CV (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg, one in the morning and at night after food.

2. Take tablet Pan-40 (Pantoprazole), one tablet, on an empty stomach in the morning.

3. Take tablet Telekast-L (Levocetirizine and Montelukast), one tablet at night. Also, continue with your other treatment regime.

Kindly consult a specialist, talk with them and take the medications with their consent.

I hope this was helpful.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My son has a small hole on the wall of his mouth that releases stones. What can it be?

It occasionally seals over and looks a bit like a clear blister, and releases tonsil stones ... From your description, the hole seems to release tonsil stones ...   Read full

What causes swollen tonsils with fever, body aches and runny nose?

.. details, you have provided you seem to be suffering from acute tonsillitis. It is an infection of the tonsils and the pharynx, mostly bacterial looking at the associated symptoms you have. You must take an appropriate antibiotic for the same and ...   Read full

I have a yellowish pus sac on my tonsil. What could it be?

Hello doctor,I have a yellowish pus sac on my tonsils left side which I noticed a few days ago ... A doctor says he thinks it is ectopic, I do not know what that is, but I can submit to you a picture of the spot on my tonsils ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
