HomeAnswersUrologyepididymitisWhy do my testicles feel swollen and squishier than usual, and a little painful to touch?

Are swollen, squishy and painful testicles due to a testicle infection?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 4, 2022
Reviewed AtNovember 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Ten days back, I was cycling for about 30 minutes, and after a while, I realized that my testicles had retreated into my body and were numb. As I stood on the bicycle, I felt the blood rushing back to my testicles, and they started to feel better. My right testicle became swollen to almost double the size for the next few days. Three days back, it went back to normal. Now, the right testicle feels squishier and a little painful to touch; however, the pain is tolerable. The nature of pain is as if someone has punched me. Also, I have noticed that the quantity of sperm released after sex is less. I have no trouble sitting, running, or performing any activities. My only concern is that the size is not the same, and it feels squishier than usual. Is it something serious?

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Vishal

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would be happy to help. You have a mild testicular infection. I suggest you get a physical examination done by a urologist and a color doppler scan of the scrotum to confirm the diagnosis. If an infection is confirmed, an antibiotic course would be required for a few days. The infection subsides after a few days of medication, and the testes size and sensitivity return to normal.

I hope you found this helpful.

Kindly revert in case of further questions.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

I have a strip of capsule Augmentin. Can I start using them for three days? Will they help?

Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Vishal

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Antibiotics will help only when there is an infection. They are not helpful when there is swelling due to injury or inflammation. I suggest you get a scan done before starting the use of medicines to rule out any other testicular problem.

I hope this helps.

Do revert in case of further doubts.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vaibhav Vishal
Dr. Vaibhav Vishal

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

