Q. I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

Answered by Dr. Praveen Pushkar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Epididymitis or Doppler Ultrasound? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I have testicle pain after unprotected sex.  Could it be epididymitis?

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old male. I had unprotected sex last week. It was a three-hour long session and I was a little sore afterward but felt totally fine the next few days. Then, three days ago, I noticed a slight pain in my balls and the discomfort has continued until today. It is most painful when sleeping or sitting. It is not very severe but it does not feel great either. I was checked for all STD's on the next day and the results came in today, all being negative, which was a relief. However, I am still wondering why my balls are aching. They are not red, there are no lumps, and there are no other symptoms going on. From what I read, it seems like I have epididymitis. But, that seems to have too many other symptoms listed that I do not have. What do you think is the issue? I am very healthy and active.


Related Questions:
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
How to know the reason for low testosterone?
I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.
 

Dr. Praveen Pushkar
MBBS., MS., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, Urology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Generally, epididymitis or orchitis is the most common possibility in your scenario. It might be a mild infection. That is the reason there are no other symptoms.
  • You could go for an ultrasound with color Doppler of the testis to confirm it.
  • You will require antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medications for seven to 10 days.


 

Thank you doctor,

I have an appointment with my doctor tomorrow. So, hopefully, I will get a clear answer then. How do you think I got it if I have no STD's?

 

Dr. Praveen Pushkar
MBBS., MS., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, Urology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You must have got it during the unprotected intercourse through a urinary passage.
  • One usually worries about HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), HSV (herpes simplex virus), chlamydia, gonorrhea, etc. but, even a simple bacterial infection can get transmitted during an unprotected intercourse.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have shooting pain in my calves after walking?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old known diabetic. Since two years, I am having severe leg pain when I walk even for a small distance. I have shooting pain in my calves after just 10 minutes of walk. Doctors have diagnosed it as calcification of nerves. I have attached my reports for your reference. P...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having intermittent claudication due to a peripheral arterial disease as demonstrated by your arterial ultrasound (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I am hoping it is a Doppler ultrasound. It appears that your diabetes is under control and you do...  Read Full »
 
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Query: Hi doctor, I have cough for about a week. It is a mild one with a bit sore throat. So, I did my sputum test in a laboratory and the following are the results I received today. Acid fast bacilli smear - acid fast bacilli not detected. In sputum culture and sensitivity, culture - negative, organism - ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Your sputum stain says that you have lower respiratory tract infection. However, culture is negative which can occur due to antibiotic consumption prior to sputum collection. Treatment would be based on your symptoms. Please mention what symptoms...  Read Full »
 
I took antibiotics for testicle pain. It has recurred after I finished the course. Please guide me.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 54 year old man, 5 feet and 8 inches, weighing 146 pounds. About six weeks ago, I started having intermittent pains and discomfort in my right testicle. Sometimes it was a dull ache, sometimes a sharper, stabbing pain. It seemed to radiate from a spermatocele cyst, which I have ...  Read Full »
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Epididymitis or epididymo orchitis takes a long time to cure completely. Often, the antibiotic course has to be prolonged for up to three months. You would be lucky if it is cured in 14 days. If the pain is still there, antibiotic has to be continued along with the an...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?