Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Having a lump on the posterior side of the testis. Can you suggest any treatments?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 35 year old male. I had testicle and lower abdominal pain from couple of weeks, but I did not have burning sensation on urinating. So, I started taking antibiotic (Azithromycin) and analgesics (Ibuprofen). Now my pain has almost subsided, but I have developed a lump on the posterior side of the testis. The size of the lump reduced in the last couple of days, but I still have a slight stinging pain sometimes. Please help me treat this.

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • From the available description, it appears that you are suffering from epididymo-orchitis, which is a condition characterized by inflammation of the testis (leading to testicular pain) and epididymis (a structure behind testis).
  • Depending on the cause of the problem, it can persist for months. Since you responded with Azithromycin, there is a possibility that you have the problem from a bacteria. I mean to say that, in the next one to two weeks there must be further improvement.
  • In the meantime, support your testis by using cloth which elevates the testis to a significant height. Avoid any type of stress, and ignore the minor symptoms as it may take some more time to go away.

I hope this helps you. If you have more questions, feel free to write back.

For more information consult an andrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the reason for testicular pain and burning sensation in the leg?
My left testis has become very small after an episode of pain and swelling. What to do?
My testicle is swelling up. What can be the reason?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having acute pain in groin while playing football?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been experiencing acute pain in my groin and lower abdomen while playing football. This pain started around four months back, as a result, I had to stop playing. Thus the pain was not there since last two weeks and it started today after I played football again. The pain does not g...  Read Full »

Can a herniated disc cause testicular pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48 year old male. Ten days back, I noticed that my testicles has moved up and are receding into my groin. I also have a dull pain in the testicles. This pain is not always there, but it happens on and off. I am worried that this may be a serious condition. Could you please l...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
