Q. I have epididymo-orchitis and antibiotics did not help. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have an epididymo-orchitis infection. I went to the urologist, and he gave me antibiotics, taking it for two months, but the problem still is not going away. What to do in this situation?

I am currently on Ciprofloxacin 500 mg, Fosfomycine 3000 mg, and Azithromycin 500 mg.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Epididymoorchitis is diagnosed mainly on ultrasound. It is a painful condition of the scrotum. It is mainly due to infections in the urinary tray secondary to STD (sexually transmitted disease) or obstruction to the lower urinary system like in the urethra or prostate. Differential diagnosis can be testicular torsion infected epididymal cyst or infected hydrocele.

Atypical infections causing epi-didymo orchitis are difficult to treat, and it will not respond to antibiotics. You took high-end oral antibiotics without effect.

Have you done an ultrasound? Where is the report? Do you have urinary symptoms like difficulty passing urine? Have you diagnosed with stricture of the urethra? How old are you? Did you have a urine culture done? Currently, what is your complaint pain or swelling?

Please follow up with answers to enable me to diagnose your issue better before we proceed.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I took high-end oral antibiotics without effect. Ultrasound means echograph, then yes, I did that. In the attachment, you will find the conclusion of the urologist. No, I do not have urinary symptoms. I was not diagnosed with a stricture. Yes, the urologist did a urethra examination by hand. I am 32 years old. I did a urine culture in the hospital they say nothing strange. My complaint is infected epididymitis, swelling, cyst, and also infection of the testis.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icloniq.com.

After studying your case, I can find that you have chronic epididymitis secondary to STI. The best antibiotics to treat it are Doxycycline and Trimethoprim. In rare situations, if your treatment failed then you need to check urine for Tuberculosis as I have seen non-resolving epi-didymo orchitis caused by TB. Follow up ultrasound is important.

Please take tablet Doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for 14 days. Please repeat the ultrasound after treatment and show me the report.

Thank you doctor,

I am a little bit confused now I already took antibiotics for two months. Does this mean I am antibiotic-resistant? So do you still suggest taking Trimethoprim and Doxycycline? Should I tell my urologist to give me antibiotics again? Also, concerning the tuberculosis, I did a Mantoux test. The lady put an injection in my upper arm and injected some thing. A few days later, they say I do not have TB. I was not convinced, so can I ask them to test for TB?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, we do a urine culture in the first place before we start the antibiotics. After taking antibiotics, cultures are usually negative therefore, I did not request for fresh urine culture. If still, epi-didymo orchitis is there, the treatment should be changed to another antibiotic. If you want, you can take a chance to do a urine culture before starting antibiotics.

For urine AFB, it should be done later if failed antibiotics treatment. Genitourinary TB is diagnosed on urine for AFB culture rather than the Mantoux test. Urine for AFB is more accurate for genitourinary TB.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

.. photos and history (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are suffering from right epididymo-orchitis. Semen analysis is just below normal limits for total counts, and the motility appears normal. Other parameters are within normal ...   Read full

I am experiencing side effects of Doxycycline, which I took for UTI. Please help.

.. that you had a urine test, but there are different types of urine test like a dipstick, which is done at the office, a complete analysis, which is done in the laboratory and a urine culture. I am more interested in the last two. With all due respe...   Read full

I took antibiotics for testicle pain. It has recurred after I finished the course. Please guide me.

After a physical exam, both my general physician and a urologist diagnosed it as epididymitis, prescribing a 14-day course of Cipro antibiotics and Ibuprofen ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


There is no improvement in burning sensation of penis and anus even after Doxycycline. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a sexual encounter before 11 days. She gave me only a hand release and used her finger on my prostate with a glove on. After a day, I started urinating extremely and frequently. No burning with urination but after urinating, there is a slight burning sensation in my penis, and o...  Read Full »

Is UTI contagious?

Query: Hi doctor, A few days ago I was diagnosed with UTI infection. I was put on antibiotics, and the ER doctor sent my urine for a culture. My doctor told me that Klebsiella pneumoniae is present in my urine culture and referred me to a specialist. What does it mean? I am 23 years old and sexually active...  Read Full »

Is it possible to have UTI because of sexually transmitted disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a question regarding my urine. I feel I might have urinary tract infection, as I feel slight burning while passing the urine, and once the urine is done for a few seconds. Also, sometimes my urine is cloudy, or milky type at the beginning of the urine. Leukocyte esterase came posi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
