Q. I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

Answered by
Dr. Raja Ramesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 31, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had an attack of orchitis in my right testis. I have undergone a scan due to pain. It showed right epididymo-orchitis, and my sperm count is 59 million and 60% actively motile. Please tell me whether I am fertile enough or not. My affected testis size is small, and I am mentally getting disturbed. Nowadays, I am not experiencing the pain, and it is witnessed only in stressful condition and on strenuous exercise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From the photos and history (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are suffering from right epididymo-orchitis.
  • Semen analysis is just below normal limits for total counts, and the motility appears normal. Other parameters are within normal limits. There is no detail about morphology, though.
  • Slight variation in the size of the testis is normal. The difference in the greatest dimension of testes should exceed 0.5 cm to be considered significant. Here, it is not so and nothing to worry regarding the size of the testis.
  • Since other testis and epididymis are perfectly normal; you have nothing to worry about fertility potential. You will function normally.
  • For occasional pain, analgesic should suffice. Semen analysis need not be repeated at present.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

.. photos and history (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are suffering from right epididymo-orchitis. Semen analysis is just below normal limits for total counts, and the motility appears normal. Other parameters are within normal ...   Read full

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

Will fibroid affect fertility?

If you have seedling fibroids, then they are unlikely to cause problems in conception ... Please also consider conception soon ... They may grow a bit during pregnancy...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
