Q. I have pain behind my right testicle and diagnosed with epididymitis. Do I need surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

Recently, I was diagnosed with epididymitis. I have pain behind my right testicle. I took Doxycycline for ten days and I stopped it. After that, I took Ciprofloxacin for five days. I do not have changes so far and I am worried. Do I need surgery to remove my epididymis?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Epididymoorchitis is an inflammatory condition and it usually settles down by taking antibiotics. The response depends on the causative organism. Usually, culture gives a clear picture of the type of organism and shows the type of antibiotics that works efficiently against the problem. After starting antibiotics, culture is no more accurate. The ultrasound helps in the diagnosis of epi-didymo orchitis in the second point. If you have done any previous ultrasound and culture, please share it. If not, please do an ultrasound and it helps to diagnose whether there is any pus collection and it needs surgery.

You have taken Doxycycline and Ciprofloxacin. It has not helped you. I suggest you take Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) thrice daily for two weeks and Metronidazole 400 mg thrice daily for a week. Please share the ultrasound report as soon as possible. Epididymitis does not need surgery if you do not have pus inside or there are no other abnormalities in the scrotum like torsion or tumor. All these can be diagnosed using ultrasound.

Thank you doctor,

I have planned to do an ultrasound tomorrow. I still have nine days to complete the antibiotics that I am taking now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is right. You have started taking Ciprofloxacin and please continue taking it for nine days. Please add Metronidazole 400 mg thrice daily for seven days to it to have better results. Once you have done the ultrasound, please share it and I can advise you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes pain after masturbation in a patient with epididymitis?

.. have you been taking the Ciprofloxacin and at which dose? Are you taking any medications for pain .. ...   Read full

I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?

You could go for an ultrasound with color Doppler of the testis to confirm it ...   Read full

Ultrasound shows flushed out kidney stones. Why is burning still there?

.. is normal (pancreatitis, spleen and kidneys) (attachment removed to protect patient identity) besides, there are the following findings: Fat accumulated in the liver, which means that the patient should avoid alcohol and lose some pounds. Some...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
