Q. Why is my penis not getting hard during sexual intercourse?

Answered by Dr. Ramchandra Lamba and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Erectile Dysfunction or Foreplay? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I recently got married but when I started having sex with my wife, I started noticing that my penis is not becoming hard enough to have sexual intercourse. Also, sexual arousal is also not happening. I believe I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Kindly advice what I should do.


Related Questions:
My erection does not last long. Is this due to fear?
I have erectile dysfunction and ejaculation problems. Please advise.
Is erectile dysfunction related to my thyroid disease?
 

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
MD ( PSYCHIATRY) ., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Erectile dysfunction can occur because of many factors like diabetes, hypertension, thyroid disorder and also due to stress and psychological problems. So, visit a nearby psychiatrist to find the exact cause and then act accordingly. If there is no physical or medical condition then, Sildenafil or Tadalafil will help in erection and these drugs can only be used after discussing with your doctor.

Meanwhile, spend enough time on foreplay. You can take few days for only foreplay and proceed to sexual intercourse only when you feel that you are fully erect. Avoid any substance abuse like alcohol or tobacco. Take adequate sleep. Do regular exercise like morning walk for 45 minutes daily. Do exercises of pelvic muscle like kegels exercises.

 

Thank you doctor,

I had a sexual exposure 14 months back and I was diagnosed with Chlamydia and HSV-1 but I got treated after six weeks with Doxycycline which I had taken for a week and after that when I tested for Chlamydia PCR test, it was not detected. So, I believe it is no more. So, can I be sure Chlamydia which I had for almost six which subsequently got cleared is not the reason of erectile dysfunction?

 

Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
MD ( PSYCHIATRY) ., MBBS
Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Chlamydia infection in men usually cause pain in lower abdomen and discharge but not associated with erectile dysfunction. So, this erection problem is most probably not associated with that chlamydia infection.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and under L-Arginine. Please solve my problem.
Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. Early morning sex power is also very low. There is a quick immature erection. The genital part does not stand properly. Right now, I am taking 1000 mg L-Arginine once daily. Can you please solve my problem?  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. For your erectile dysfunction problem, you have to rule out organic cause like thickening of an artery supplying penis due to fat deposition. It is called atherosclerosis thickening of the artery. For that color Doppler ultrasound, penile angiography can be done....  Read Full »
 
My breasts are paining. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, My breasts are paining after my husband pressed them for the first time. Is this pain harmful? How to get rid of this pain?  Read Full »
Dr. Parth Singh
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Breasts are among the most sensitive parts of the body. During foreplay and sex, touching caressing, and sucking breasts is common practice, but they need to be handled tenderly and lovingly. Pressing and squeezing breasts definitely causes pain and there is no w...  Read Full »
 
Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?
Query: Hello doctor, I had foreplay with my partner yesterday. We both were having some fun. He actually inserted a finger into my vagina though not deep. He was not sure if he had touched his precum or not. Also, his penis touched my vagina two to three times though he never inserted. Should I take an I-p...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. It is highly unlikely that the insertion of the finger can result in pregnancy even if it was contaminated with precum because precum does not contain sperm. So, I do not think you need to take an emergency contraceptive pill. For more inform...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From