ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am experiencing weight loss, stomach burn and throat pain. Why?

Answered by
Dr. A K Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I feel nausea and painful throat. It is paining inside the throat and some coffee color blood came out from the throat while spitting. I am experiencing unexpected weight loss for the last four months. I also have nausea, chest pain and stomach burning. I had an endoscope and a blood test. My doctor prescribed me to take Montek-LC and Medrob 4 mg. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and attached files (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It appears that you are suffering from erosive gastritis. This in turn leads to gastroesophageal reflux disease.
  • I suggest you antacid with PPI (proton-pump inhibitors). Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Avoid spicy food. Have a sound sleep and adequate fluids orally.


Thank you doctor,

I feel fine with my stomach issues and now I have only throat pain. My eosinophils 8 and absolute eosinophil count (AE count) 560.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • Your problem is because of the acidity and dyspepsia. Though you are feeling well with your stomach, you have to continue your antacid.
  • For throat issue, I suggest an antibiotic like Amoxicillin, Vitamin C supplement and coagulant like Trenaxa (Tranexamic acid). Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • If you are a smoker, then avoid it. Probably this will help you.

For further doubts conult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are acidity and constipation the withdrawal symptoms of quitting smoking?

Hello doctor, I am 30 year old male and had been smoking for the last 10 years ... It is good that you have stopped smoking ...   Read full

Will smoking cessation cause strained bowel movements?

I have quit smoking, cold turkey after smoking for almost 18 years ... I went through your post, it is normal to have hard stools after quitting smoking for that you...   Read full

I have throat pain. What do I do?

Hello doctor, My 6-year-old child is having asthma and is coughing in the night. He uses a nebulizer. I am giving him normal saline. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
