ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can erythema nodosum occur at the same spot in both feet?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 33 year old female with a history of erythema nodosum. I used to get outbreaks over my bilateral shins and ankles. Last bad outbreak was probably around seven to eight years ago. I woke up this morning with pain and swelling of the lateral parts of both the feet around the cuboid bone. The strange thing was that it continued to hurt with radiating pain throughout the day. I made a podiatrist appointment. After x-rays and examination, he diagnosed me with peroneal tendonitis and gave me orthotic boots and ankle braces to wear. The doctor seemed confused by the swelling and the fact that this happened so acutely with no injury, increase activity, etc. However, it did not hurt me until I reach home. I am realizing that the pain is so familiar, like my nodules, which I used to get on my shins. I am just wondering if it could really be erythema nodosum on that part of my foot and especially being that it is occurring bilaterally at the same exact location on each foot. Is this possible? Thank you so much for your help with this matter.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Reading your case summary and studying the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity); I would say that the favorable diagnosis in your case would be erythema nodosum (inflammation of fat cells under the skin).
  • Characteristically, the lesions appear on the anterior legs, but can be present anywhere.
  • It can be bilateral or unilateral.
  • I would advise you to go for the following investigations:
  1. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate).
  2. Throat swab for streptococcal.
  3. CRP (C-reactive protein).
  • In case these tests come out negative, then you should go ahead for ANA (antinuclear antibody) and skin biopsy to rule out vasculitis.

The Probable causes:

Streptococcal infection.

Investigations to be done:

ESR and swab.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the investigation reports to a rheumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for your response. So, is it common for the bilateral location being in the same spot on each foot?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, we frequently see the same picture. Actually, every disease in reality is not as classical as it is in the literature.
  • Moreover, there are chances that the investigations are required; if we feel that the picture is not classical.
  • The common presentations are seen in cases having vasculitis. So, you need to be sure of it is with the help of investigations.
  • I would recommend you to go for the discussed investigations and let us be sure of the diagnosis.
  • You must have been given treatment by your doctor. Can you mention the medicines given to you?

Revert back with the medication list to a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The ESR rate is 85 with other normal blood reports. Is there any medication for it?

.. wife ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is high, and other blood reports are within normal limits. ESR is a non-specific test, and it only indicates that a person has some infection or inflammation in the body. If you provide some clinical symp...   Read full

Does elevated ESR cause any infections?

.. through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and everything is fine except ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) which is slightly elevated, but it is acceptable to have it. Did you have a recent fever, or any other symptom...   Read full

My CRP and hs-CRP are borderline high. Am I at risk for cardiovascular complications?

If yes, then the CRP (C-reactive protein) and hs-CRP (high sensitivity C-reactive ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
