Q. Will my eyes get affected while watching the esophagus manometry?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a question about radiation. I had an esophageal manometry with high resolution together with a video scan of the esophagus. I was in a high flat bed and had contrast-liquid while they looked at my esophagus emptying that is swallowing process. They of course used as a small dose of radiation as possible and did stop the scanner between every small scan. The radiologist did let me watch the screen while doing the scan. It did take only 10 minutes, while the scanner was running maybe just for a few seconds or less. I looked after a computer screen across the scanner to see the operation. Will my eyes get damage while looking at the screen? I could see the nurse used some safety glasses, but I did not get any. Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The radiation is focused on the location of study and therefore the x-ray emitted was towards your esophagus. Your eyes were safe and did not receive harmful levels of radiation.
  • The nurse is supposed to wear the glasses because she attends many procedures on a daily basis. Also, radiation safety regulations recommend the use of protective glasses for personnel working in radiation environments.

For further information consult a radiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can glue cause black spots on the whitish part of the eye?

.. glue is a non-toxic one. It can cause stinging, irritation, foreign body sensation and mild redness, if it is not removed from the eye. But, these are just for a few hours or a couple of days. The most important thing to do is urgently wash your e...   Read full

I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?

So, considering this fact that you had a radiation exposure, it will be ideal to avoid conception for the next two to three months ... radiation exposure by phone is very much limited and there i...   Read full

I am worried about the effects of radiation from a CT scan. Please help.

Hi doctor, I am 43 years old. I am suffering from many things related to my body. I have been most of my lifetime having man boobs. My boobs are not proportional to the ratio of the fat in my body. I used to go to gym to battle that. This helped in g...   Read full

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
