ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My spouse's BP has shot up after being advised surgery. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ayesha Naveed
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2017

Hello doctor,

My spouse aged 47 years has been advised hysterectomy as there is a fibroid of 80 by 70 mm. Since hearing about an impending surgery, my spouse's blood pressure raised to 170/100. Now, she has been prescribed one tablet of Telmikind 40 per day and Tolol XR 50 twice a day from the last two weeks. However, the BP has reduced to only 150/90. How long will she need to take the tablets for, to achieve a normal BP. The surgery is getting delayed due to the high BP. So, is it necessary to change the medicines or raise the dose of medicines?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would like you to know that only a disturbing news cannot raise her BP by that much. It has been there for a while, and the stress of surgery just revealed it. This seems to be essential hypertension which needs a continuous monitoring and treatment.
  • Ask her to reduce salt intake and fatty meals and avoid stress.
  • Exercise for a minimum of 15 minutes every day.
  • Make a note of her BP in a diary, once in the morning and once in the evening.
  • The medication is alright, but I think the dose must be increased. I suggest you talk to the doctor about raising the dose according to her weight and other morbidities.

For more information consult a family physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How should I control my BP in winter?

If you have any doubt, then go for ambulatory blood pressure monitoring as they can confirm whether you have hypertension or not ... Once if you are diagnosed as HTN (hypertension - high blood pr...   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is a pain of veins, especially when you touch them, or any signs of inflammation, only then it is a thrombophlebitis of veins. In your case, it could be thromb...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
