Q. Is it true that the size of stone increases after ESWL?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had my ESWL done 14 days ago. I was not completely sedated and felt some pain so I was shaking a bit. The day after ESWL, I started feeling severe pain in kidney, irritation and burning in stomach. Pain was dealt with but burning in stomach continued and I was constipated too. Due to the above reasons I got admitted in a Gastro hospital for 4 days. They told me it was a case of gastritis. When my condition got better, I was discharged. I visited my urologist and he suggested for inserting stent as I had blockage. He suggested it for pain relief and easy passage of stones, so I had it inserted. I feel very little pain now after stent. But, the problem is that I am still constipated and mild burning in stomach. Is this a kind of complication after ESWL? I had ESWL for a 10 mm stone which was broken into fragments. But, after that I had an ultrasound and was diagnosed with an 11 mm stone which was never present before. When I asked my urologist about it, he said that it is not a complete stone but fragments looking enlarged. Is it true?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Post ESWL (extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy) the stone fragments need to be flushed out by the kidney. So, you need to have lots of fluids. Adding a painkiller and an alpha blocker to relax your ureters will help clear the fragments.
  • Pain can occur after ESWL due to fragments passing down. Pain is on flank and radiates to groin.
  • If pain is in upper or central abdomen it may be due to gastritis, which may due to painkillers.
  • Stone size increases slightly after ESWL because there is cracking up of stone but the fragments are still together due to lack of space. So, initially size may appear larger.
  • However, usually the radiologist sees upper end of stent in kidney and mistakes it for a stone. So, an x-ray is best post ESWL.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Simple Tips for UTI Prevention in Women

.. common reasons for recurrent urinary tract infections (UTI) in women and presents some easy-to-follow suggestions to avoid getting the infection in the first place .. ...   Read full

Would fundoplication help gastritis?

Yes, it seems to be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), simply the acid reflux ...  I have taken Esomeprazole and Nexium to keep the Read full

How to clear kidney stones?

Hi doctor, I have a kidney stone in my right kidney and I have abdominal pain ... I need to know the full details of your kidney stone like stone size, locatio...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can antral gastritis cause hunger?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with antral gastritis, lots of acid in stomach and reflux. Problems started after I took some medicines. Since then I am always hungry. I eat more than before the problem started, but still I feel hungry. I am also suffering from excessive hair loss. Why am I always hu...  Read Full »

Why am I getting recurrent kidney stones with stomach pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I have many health problems. My gallbladder was removed two years back and now I feel pain in the left as well as right side of the stomach below ribs. I am also suffering from repeated kidney stones at the left side and also in my both arms, I feel some bulges sort of thing. Please s...  Read Full »

I have dull pain in my testicle. Can it be blue balls?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a dull pain in my testicle for the past three weeks. It is not very severe. I can ignore it. I have performed a TESE. I noticed no lump and no swelling. The testicles are normal to see. I am worried that it could be something serious. Can it be blue balls?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
