HomeAnswersUrologyexcessive masturbationI am an 18-year-old and addicted to masturbation. I have noticed that my penis was not getting as hard as usual during masturbation. Kindly help.

Can penile issues due to excess masturbation be a sign of erectile dysfunction?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 12, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 18 years old and I am addicted to masturbation. In the past two to three days, I have noticed that my penis is not getting as hard as usual during masturbation and is staying soft. Even after stopping for a while, things have not improved. Could this be a sign of erectile dysfunction due to over-masturbation? I would really appreciate any suggestions on what I should do next. Kindly help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

Masturbation typically does not cause erectile dysfunction (ED). At your age, ED is often temporary and situation dependent, usually related to stress or tension. My recommendation is that you pause masturbation for a few days. Observe whether you are experiencing healthy morning erections or whether you are getting erections while exposed to erotic stimuli. If these responses are positive, it is likely that things will return to normal. However, if you notice a loss of desire, ongoing weak erections, or any alterations in the appearance or color of the penis, further tests may be needed.

I hope my advice would be helpful. Feel free to ask if you have any further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I have been experiencing weak erections for the past three days, even when exposed to erotic material. I have stopped masturbating and I am focusing on a healthy diet and working out. Should I give it a few more days to see if my erections improve? Kindly suggest.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to iclinq.com.

Yes, you can wait for a few days. Concentrate on a good diet, vitamins, adequate sleep, and daily exercise.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya

Urology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

