iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologylumpMy mother has lumps on her head. What is the treatment?

Can a lump on the head be treated with medication?


Answered by

Dr. Shanza Ikram

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 5, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 27, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My mom, aged 52 years, got a small lump on her head three years back. Although it was not causing any pain, she was curious to know if it could be treated by medication. She felt its size increased slightly, but she did not prefer surgery. For your information, the present size is the size of a peanut.

Answered by Dr. Shanza Ikram

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I have gone through your case. Most likely, the diagnosis is a sebaceous cyst. It is spontaneous, which means it has no obvious cause. And in most cases, it is painless. Sometimes, it increases in size. As you know, the best treatment for this is excision through surgery, which sometimes bothers a lot while combing or washing hair. But please counsel your mother that it will not go away with creams or oral medication. It is going to persist. I recommend reassurance, which means either doing nothing or going for surgery, which is only a minor procedure and takes about five minutes. If you do not want it, apply Polyfax plus ointment (Polymyxin B Sulfate and Bacitracin Zinc) on a trial basis for two weeks. Otherwise, you can forget about this as it is benign. Relax, in short. Wish your mother excellent health. Mothers often need reassurance and some attitude. And tell her this is not something to worry about.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dr. Shanza Ikram

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

