ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from eye floaters and focusing problem. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 10, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 20 years old, with 155 pounds. I have been having eye trouble seeing squiggles and floaters in my vision. Also, I cannot focus, and it seems like the lighting goes different. Two years ago, I got into a car accident and suffered a concussion. I do not know what it can be. It is also hard to see at night, and I do wear glasses.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Floaters are usually due to changes in vitreous (jelly in the back of the eye) when it starts liquefied and detached from retina. It often is the aging process after the 40s to 50s age, but in cases of trauma, surgery, or myopia, it can even be at an earlier age. As you got two risk factors injury or accident, myopia, floaters may be associated with flashes or a curtain infront if the vision.

The important thing is to examine the retina because this vitreous detachment from the retina can create some hole or break in the retina that can lead to retinal detachment (not in all cases). Usually, no treatment is done, and you learn to ignore floaters with time. But I would suggest you visit your eye doctor and get your eyes examined to make sure everything in the back of the eye is fine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the cause for eye floaters problem?

There may be bleeding or swelling in your eye or a degenerative process called posterior vitreous detachment which is common in your age ...   Read full

What signs should I look for in a newborn to see if he has a concussion?

Hello doctor, After my risky exposure with CSW, day 10th HIV RNA PCR with Taqman method and four weeks and 12 weeks CMIA test at laboratory, all are non-reactive but symptoms appear after six weeks and still a node exists that is enlarged in fron...   Read full

I have memory loss, confusion, and I hear sounds. Why?

Hello doctor, After my risky exposure with CSW, day 10th HIV RNA PCR with Taqman method and four weeks and 12 weeks CMIA test at laboratory, all are non-reactive but symptoms appear after six weeks and still a node exists that is enlarged in fron...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
