ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have floaters. Should I worry about my vision?

Answered by
Dr. Zubair A. Shaikh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have eye floaters. There is no family history of glaucoma. I do not smoke or drink and also not eating non-vegetarian foods at present. My eye pressure in both the eyes are 18 to 20 mmHg. My floater eight years ago after severe eye infection from welding light radiation. There is no OVD or retina problem. Should I worry about my eyes? How much it is prone to develop glaucoma? Is there any threat to my vision? Please check my OCT report and guide me. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I have checked your OCT - optical coherence tomography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and it appears normal.
  • You have not mentioned your vision? If your vision is also normal, then I think your eyes are healthy.
  • Floaters can also be innocent floaters. As long as there is no sudden increase in numbers and there is no symptom of flashes of light, there is nothing to worry about.
  • My only advice is that you should also do a visual field analysis test for a baseline record. Repeat it along with OCT every year.

For further doubts consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having large floaters in my eyes. Is it possible that it will decrease with time?

Hello doctor, I was feeling angry and very consistent in the urine. I decided to check my blood sugar level. I was in fasting regularly. Meanwhile, I was under extreme stress pressure due to my job problems, I consulted with the doctor and checked th...   Read full

How Do I Know If I Have Glaucoma?

Glaucoma is a prolonged deterioration of optic nerve function caused by various factors, one of which is the pressure of our eye ... This article looks at the essential information you need to know to understand ...   Read full

Is it normal to get floaters after laser treatment?

.. normal to see floaters and light post laser also because the retina is a light-sensitive tissue but if it increases in frequency and shower of floaters occurred then immediately call for a checkup. There is no time limit for fresh spots to develop...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
