Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. After scratching, my right eye becomes red in the inner corner. Is this eye infection?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Koranmath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

My contact scratched my eye the other day. My eye has become progressively worse. It is my right eye and it is red closet to the inner corner and when I blink, it feels gritty. I think it is just an eye infection.

Dr. Prashant Koranmath

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is conjunctivitis. Use Moxifloxacin eye drops four times a day for two weeks. Just Tears eye drops (Carboxy methylcellulose) four times a day for two weeks. Do warm compress three times a day.

Stop using contact lenses until the eye is quite. If the black part of the eye (cornea) starts becoming white at the corner, it is corneal ulcer which requires vigorous treatment, and you need to consult a local ophthalmologist as soon as possible. (since you gave history of scratch). Keep checking the cornea (black part of the eye).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can you give a prescription? It is too late to see a doctor now.

Dr. Prashant Koranmath

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have attached in prescription please check. These are the eye drops they are over the counter only.

Moxifloxacin eye drops four times a day for two weeks. Just Tears eye drops (Carboxy Methylcellulose) four times a day for two weeks. Warm compress three times a day.


Differential diagnosis:

Corneal ulcer.

Preventive measures:

Wear sunglasses while going out in sun.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does it take 2 to 3 weeks for a bacterial eye infection to heal?
I got urethritis and conjunctivitis after unprotected oral sex. Please help.
How can my wife avoid passing on her eye infection to our child?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is Cromolyn sufficient for vernal conjunctivitis?

Query: Hello doctor, I have eye allergy from the past 15 years due to vernal conjunctivitis. I am under Cromolyn 0.4 % for it. Kindly advice.  Read Full »

Is parasitic eye infection contagious?

Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend had some irritation in her eye. So, we went to the doctor, who said she has a parasite in her eye. After reading about it on the internet, I am worried that she might go blind. It is a very new relationship, so I wanted to know if it is contagious?  Read Full »

I got conjunctivitis 7 days back.I had red eye with eyelid swelling.Now redness is gone but blurring is present.What do I do?

Query: Hello doctor, I got conjunctivitis 7 days back. I had red eye with eyelid swelling.  I used Moxifloxacin hydrochloride from the very first day, every 2 hours. Then I started Fluorometholone 4 times a day and Cyclosporine 3 times a day. And now from 2 days I got blurred eye. Redness is gone...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
