Q. My daughter got hit on her head with a wooden swing. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2017

Hi doctor,

My daughter got hit in the head with a wooden swing by my other child. It hit above the eye between eyebrow and temple. She is acting fine. It is very swollen and bruised, like a very large goose egg. Do you think that calls for a trip to the doctor or just more ice packs? It has been about three hours since the injury.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As it is an injury around the eye, it may cause congestion in the eyes and secondary infection as well. She also needs analgesics. It is not a small injury to be treated only by ice packs.
  • I suggest you try doing the following:
  1. Get an x-ray of the frontotemporal region of the head.
  2. Paracetamol 15 mg per kg, two times a day.
  3. Meet an ophthalmologist.
  4. Apply ice pack gently and intermittently.

Review back with the x-ray.

Revert with more information to a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:


Why am I having nosebleeds and dryness?

.. bleeds are due to dryness. Since you have iron deficiency you must be more careful. To stop nosebleeds pinch the nose for three minutes gently so that it gets occluded. Apply ice packs in either side of nose while keeping your nose pinched. Elevat...   Read full

My daughter got hit on her head with a wooden swing. What to do?

.. is an injury around the eye, it may cause congestion in the eyes and secondary infection as well. She also needs analgesics. It is not a small injury to be treated only by ice packs. I suggest you try doing the following: Get an x-ray of the fron...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What may be the reason for pain on the back side of roof of the mouth?

Query: Hi doctor, I have very bad pain on the back left roof of my mouth. My left top and bottom teeth, jaw and the left side of my tongue is really sore. I felt that there is a hard lump, which feels like a bone and it is excruciating to touch it. It hurts to swallow, yawn and makes my ear pop. The bump i...  Read Full »

Paracetamol tablets for tooth pain

Query: Hello Doctor, Can I take two Amoxicillin 500 tablets for my first dose of medicines for a tooth infection? Is there anything at home that will take the pain away?  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
