Q. My daughter got hit on her head with a wooden swing. What to do?

Answered by Dr. Babu Lal Meena and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Eye Injury or Paracetamol? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My daughter got hit in the head with a wooden swing by my other child. It hit above the eye between eyebrow and temple. She is acting fine. It is very swollen and bruised, like a very large goose egg. Do you think that calls for a trip to the doctor or just more ice packs? It has been about three hours since the injury.


Related Questions:
Why am I having nosebleeds and dryness?
My daughter got hit on her head with a wooden swing. What to do?
 

Dr. Babu Lal Meena
MD PEDIATRICS PGIMER, CHANDIGARH., MBBS DR. S.N.M.C JODHPUR., PDCC PEDIATRIC HEPATOLOGY
Child Health, Medical Gastroenterology, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As it is an injury around the eye, it may cause congestion in the eyes and secondary infection as well. She also needs analgesics. It is not a small injury to be treated only by ice packs.
  • I suggest you try doing the following:
  1. Get an x-ray of the frontotemporal region of the head.
  2. Paracetamol 15 mg per kg, two times a day.
  3. Meet an ophthalmologist.
  4. Apply ice pack gently and intermittently.

Review back with the x-ray.

Revert with more information to a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What may be the reason for pain on the back side of roof of the mouth?
Query: Hi doctor, I have very bad pain on the back left roof of my mouth. My left top and bottom teeth, jaw and the left side of my tongue is really sore. I felt that there is a hard lump, which feels like a bone and it is excruciating to touch it. It hurts to swallow, yawn and makes my ear pop. The bump i...  Read Full »
Dr. A.k.srivastava
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and it appears as you are having, Left peritonsillar abscess. Ectopic salivary gland on palate with secondary infection. For both the above conditions you have to consult your ENT doctor (ear, nose and throat specialist) for examinatio...  Read Full »
 
Paracetamol tablets for tooth pain
Query: Hello Doctor, Can I take two Amoxicillin 500 tablets for my first dose of medicines for a tooth infection? Is there anything at home that will take the pain away?  Read Full »
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be gone in just 1...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?