ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The mass in my occipital area is getting bigger, and I have a headache. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 08, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 28 years old, and I have a movable mass at my occipital part for the past two years as far as I remember. But this year, it got bigger, and I can feel it when I am lying down as it is pressed by a hard pillow I was using, after which I chose a soft one now. I was supposed to have it consulted last month, but because of the pandemic, I was not able to do so. Just a few days ago, staring at my computer caused me a headache and nausea. I do not know if it is because of the new glasses or a new sign. I had it checked by a general practitioner last year, and she told me it is not that serious as it is outside of the brain and can be eradicated by incision and drainage. I just felt it got bigger this year.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There can be both possibilities that this pain is related to eye or the mass. But as you have mentioned that it is growing bigger now so first of all I would suggest that you should go for incision and drainage.

Once it is removed and your headache continues you can go for eye check-up again and correct them accordingly. For pain I suggest you with tablet Paracetamol 650 mg once a day when you have headache. It is very hard to differentiate because eye pain refers to occipital region and also you have mass there. So better get it removed

In case of furthr query, contact me.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Neck Pain - Symptoms, Causes, Diagnosis and Treatment

.. pain and stiffness due to poor posture, but it can result from various other causes. Learn about these causes and treatment options .. ...   Read full

What is the reason behind neutropenia in an infant?

.. your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: Your baby boy probably had viral meningitis looking at the positive WBC and high monomorph along with a negative culture. Now, that he doe...   Read full

I am suffering from testicular pain. What could be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
