ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long will it take for the side effects due to Dysport to fade away after an eyebrow lift procedure?

Answered by
Dr. Jain Vicky Ghewarchand
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am 23 years old, and I had an eyebrow lift procedure done about one and a half months back. I had 62.5 units injected into my glabella area and the sides of the eyebrows. Unfortunately, I am experiencing some side effects. My brows dropped, and as a result, my eyes looked more hooded than normal. My question is, how long does it take before the effect of Dysport wears off, and when will the side effects go away? When will I get all my wrinkles back? I also read several studies about the duration of Dysport. One study used a method called CMAP; their result was that muscle activity went back to normal after 14 months. While several other studies showed that the median duration of time was three to five months. Because of this, my other question is, when will my muscle activity turn back to normal, and when will the hooded eyes go away? Does it take 14 months, or should I expect it to last four to five months?

Kind regards.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

The normal action of Botox (Botulinum toxin) wears off in five to six months. But, 14 to 15 months is the highest duration of the action.

Botox or Dysport (abobotulinumtoxinA) ideally do not have long-lasting effects; that is why they have to be repeated over six to nine months.

So, ideally, it should wear off in this duration.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

I really do not understand this because these are huge time gaps. Botox wears off in five to six months, but then six to nine months is the ideal time to get it again. So when does it really wear off? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

It takes six to nine months, but the apparent fading is seen after about five to six months.

I suggest that waiting will surely help.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am planing to go for liposuction for weight loss. My weight is 78 kg.

.. body mass index (BMI) is 30.4 kg/m2. Generally we perform bariatric surgery to achieve permanent weight loss for any patient whose BMI is 30 kg/m2 or above. Liposuction is not a treatment option for weight loss. It is a cosmetic procedure for body...   Read full

I am unable to move the left side of my face properly since yesterday. Please help.

Physical therapy (your doctor might give you a leaflet with appropriate exercises, or you could search on youtube for Bell's palsy exercises ... In general, if the answer for the first two questions is yes (not smiling properly, difficulty closing th...   Read full

I have a burning pain between my eyebrows. What specialist should I consult?

.. possibly be due to allergic blepharitis, since you have a propensity for environmental allergies, or may be an infective focus in the eyelids. The treatment for former is steroid based eye drops, while for the latter it is local and oral antibiot...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
