ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could my facial palsy be due to a venous anomaly or a capillary telangiectasis?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 22, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had facial palsy and did an MRI to rule out the cause. The report says, "small focus of linear and patchy enhancement in the medial left basal ganglia." Is this a venous anomaly or capillary telangiectasia?

Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to know some details about your symptoms. So, kindly answer me the following;

1) When you had facial palsy?

2) Which side of the face was affected?

3) Do you have any associated limb weakness?

4) Have you any other associated medical illness? If yes, please give the details.

5) How was the onset of palsy?

6) Do you have ear symptoms like ear discharge, hearing abnormality, ringing sound, or decreased hearing?

7) Are you taking any medications these days? If yes, kindly specify them.

Take care.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Facial palsy is on the left side, and it came over 18 months. It is less visible only. There is no numbness or any other issues with the hand, and my hearing is fine. I am not taking any medication. There was no prior medical illness. We did the MRI with contrast.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Left-sided facial palsy should not be due to developmental venous anomaly on the left side alone. And your MRI finding is most likely incidental only (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Your facial palsy is idiopathic bell's palsy.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly guide me about the advantages and disadvantages of eardrum surgery.

Usually surgical results are good and the patient gets cured but unfortunately, sometimes complications develop like the failure of surgery by a rejection of the graft, hearing loss, recurrence of discharge, facial palsy ... ...   Read full

Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

.. we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your phy...   Read full

Kindly suggest if my father needs operation for the lump under his ear.

The treatment of choice for such lesion is surgery (superficial parotidectomy), which definitely carries a risk of damage to the facial nerve that supplies the muscles of the face ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
