Q. What can be the reason for the dent in my kneecap?

Answered by Dr. Atul Prakash and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Fat Necrosis or Physiotherapy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hello doctor,

I was run over by a car four months ago. I got an MRI and the doctors said all my ligaments and meniscus look fine. However, my kneecap is dented in, slightly swollen above the cap. If I overuse my knee, the whole leg swells. I have been going to wound care doctors for four months for this. I have constant pain shoot up to my hip and every five to 10 minutes the knee burns and starts shooting pain all over to the point where I want to cry. I cannot feel the pain on the skin and the meat on the right side of my left knee but it still hurts when I move. I have attached the films for your reference. Is there anything else that can be wrong with it? I feel the doctor has not correctly diagnosed the condition.

Related Questions:

What is the treatment for knee swelling?
When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?
I have swelling in knee after four months of ACL meniscus surgery. Why?

Dr. Atul Prakash

MBBS., MS ORTH., DNB ORTH., MNAMS., FRCS
Fitness Expert Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the films (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • With the type of bruising that the first picture shows, it is a miracle that your MRI is normal. 
  • The dent on the skin close to the patella is due to fat necrosis and may persist.
  • As far as the pain is concerned, I suggest you should have been put on Pregabalin 75 mg twice a day to help with the pain. If you are not on it, then you should ask your doctor for it.
  • Are you having any physiotherapy? You should have the physiotherapy as muscle wasting is common after an injury like this.
  • Leg swelling is common too and needs ice and elevation.

For more information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Related Questions & Answers


Knee Pain in Young Adults (Chondromalacia Patella)
Article Overview: Knee pain in front of the knee in young people is becoming common. This article provides some educational material on causes of it, treatment and preventive methods.  Read Article »
Dr. Mohan Krishna
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Introduction: The most common location of knee pain in young adults is at the front of the knee joint. The problem usually arises from patella (Knee cap bone) and surrounding soft tissue. Knee cap (Patella) is a small bone which lies in front of lower end of thigh bone (Femur). The back side of kn ...  Read Article »
 
What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?
Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »
Dr. Jay Indravadan Patel
Physiotherapist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for her. Usuall...  Read Full »
 
I recently got a knee swelling. Should I rest or move around like I normally would?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old female. My height is 1.65 meter and my weight is 56 kg. I was suffering from a knee problem, and I took rest for a couple of days. I took Alphintern and used my resistance band to improve my knee-range and everything was fine, except for a grinding noise during exe...  Read Full »
Dr. Atul Prakash
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your description, the MRI reports suggest an injury. You did not mention a specific incident or accident that may have lead to a sprain of the ACL. Without a real injury, the knee swelled up again, with the stair climbing. The entire presentation points towards pa...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.