Q. I have fatty liver with increased cholesterol levels. What supplement can I take for my liver?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 32-year-old male. My height is 5.6 feet and weighs about 90 kg. I have fatty liver and high cholesterol- 166, and LDL - 223. I wanted to ask is this cholesterol because of fatty liver? And is there any supplement that I can take for the liver?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Well, the fatty liver and high cholesterol are both different problems. However, both can simultaneously occur at one time and affect each other in different ways.

It seems the main problem you have is weight. High cholesterol and fatty liver disease are possibly due to overweight. The preferred initial therapy is weight loss by at least 10% of your current body weight. Means you should lose at least 9 kg weight in the coming six months. You can achieve this by taking low-caloric diets, and regular exercise.

Since you already have high cholesterol with higher weight, the treatment is usually required. But I want to know about the liver function tests which will show the impact of fat in the causation of liver damage. I suggest you some investigation including liver function tests, thyroid functions test, and diabetic status and then after those investigations, I would be able to give you the best advice to treat all things in one.

I also want that you should share with me more about your health. Do you take alcohol? If no then fine, if yes, then tell me the frequency and the concentration of it? Do you already tried some weight loss? Have you checked your diabetes and liver function tests? Were they abnormal? I want you to share the reports if you have already.

Any family history of diabetes, obesity, or cardiac problem? Does anyone have hypertension and cholesterol issues? How about your diet? How many calories you consume on a daily basis? All the above information is required and will help us to evaluate your problem completely.


The Probable causes:

Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Metabolic syndrome.

Investigations to be done:

Complete blood count. Complete lipid profile including triglycerides. HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin). TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). ANA (antinuclear antibody) profile. Liver function tests. Serum albumin, creatinine. Ultrasound abdomen.

Probable diagnosis:

NAFLD.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up to discuss the reports and give further information.

Thank you doctor,

I am sending you the test. I have not had alcohol since 5 years. I do not have diabetes but I have a family history of diabetes. I also had anxiety and fast heartrate a month ago and was taking Yohimbine for fat loss. I was 103 kg earlier but now I am 90 kg.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for sharing the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems high likely that you have fatty liver disease which is causing some inflammation called steatohepatitis - steato means fat and hepatitis mean inflammation. In other terms, it is called as Non-alcohol steatohepatitis NASH.

Well, I want that you should know that NASH is a diagnosis of exclusion and should require a thorough investigation to rule out any other liver cause for abnormal liver function tests. Thats why I suggest you those investigations.

From treatment point of view, I suggest you start Vitamin E 400 mg twice daily for three months. This will improve your liver function in coming period of time. But the most essential treatment for correction of obesity, fat-related liver steatohepatitis is weight loss which you are already doing. I suggest to continue with whatever ways you were doing reducing your weight.

For you lipids, I suggest you to start tablet Rosuvastatin 10 mg at night time daily. I would see you in two weeks with some investigation.


The Probable causes:

NASH.

Investigations to be done:

HbsAg. HCV antibody. Serum albumin. Fasting lipid profile (after 14 hours of fasting).

Thank you doctor,

I will start on vitamin E. Can I take curcumin, flaxseed, and choline for fatty liver? I have researched about choline and it shows promising results in two weeks. I have a loss of appetite, is it normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, as long as there is no harm you can try this. Actually, I did not have experience with choline, curcumin, or flaxseed, thats why I am not in the state to recommend or not to recommend you. But I wish this will help. You can send me any data /study regarding the role of choline and others in fatty liver disease, I would be happy to read that and would then can give you the advice.

Well, it is not uncommon to have a loss of appetite with NASH. If you have severely reduced appetite you can take tablet Domperidone 40 mg half an hour before meals thrice daily for two weeks.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am an alcoholic and bulimic. What does my report suggest?

It could be alcohol induced, viral or a combination of both ... Viral hepatitis versus fatty liver disease (NASH - nonalcoholic steatohepatitis) ... Looking int...   Read full

I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?

The elevation of the liver enzymes over the period of time is indicative of NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis) ...   Read full

Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60 ... Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had fatty liver (due to being overweight: BMI - 28.1) 3 years ago. I do not consume alcohol. At that time the enzymes were 3-4 times elevated and had signs of fat in liver. Then I lost weight and my liver enzyme levels improved. In this last one year all my liver enzymes are normal. ...  Read Full »

My cholesterol level is low but triglyceride is high. Is 10 mg statin sufficient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 76-year-old male. I have the following conditions. 1. IHD for many years (T wave inversion). Recently undergone TMT and 2D echo. Both are negative. 2. Mild BP is normal and under control. 3. Thyroid under control. 4. Diabetes for five years and under control. 5. Prostatom...  Read Full »

Is it fine to take Prednisone and Azathioprine for autoimmune hepatitis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been itching throughout my body, especially after eating, for about two years. I noticed fatigue and shortness of breath about 18 months ago. I stopped smoking before seven years. I stopped drinking before a year as my upper abdominal area started paining after drinking. Before fi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Sinusitis is the infection of the air cavities within the nasal passages. Normally, the healthy sinuses are filled with ...  Read more»
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
This article explains about asthma and its causes. It also focuses on the benefits of starting early treatment to lead a...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.