ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could be the cause of my high fever, sore throat, and loose motion?

Answered by
Dr. Sandhya Narayankutty
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 06, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a high fever (102 F), sore throat, and loose stool. I am taking medication for hypothyroidism, blood thinners, and blood pressure. Please advise me on what could be the cause?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Having analyzed the history you have provided, I would like to let you know that, Your present condition could be because of a number of reasons. Since you have mentioned a history of having a cardiac condition, I would like to know if you have had any rheumatic heart diseases or had to take antibiotic (Penicillin) shots any time? I want to request you not to be stressed or be worried about any serious issues. Having said that, if there were no other previous history, I would like to assure you that this is purely a viral fever.

1) You need to get the fever under control by taking Paracetamol 500 thrice daily. For immediate remission of fever, you need to go to a nearby clinic and get a Paracetamol shot.

2) You need to do frequent warm water gargles thrice daily, each time keeping the warm water in your mouth for at least one minute.

3) I suggest you take Tablet Levocetirizine with Montelukast for seven days one hour before bedtime should be started along with Vitamin C 500 twice daily for a month

4) Start ORS (oral rehydration solutions) and drink enough water to counteract the loose motion.

Follow the above steps, and it would be of great help. As of now, you need not start an antibiotic course. Do not worry. Stay healthy and positive.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have loose motions with fever and body ache. What is the cause?

.. your query about your fever and saw your medications for your other conditions (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest you take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg, four times a day. I would like few more details about your symptoms: Do...   Read full

Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor

.. symptom. When babies have fever, it can be traumatic for the parents as well, because they are unsure of what is causing it and how to soothe the baby. Adding to their anxiety, the baby is unable to explain his/ her discomfort in words. This artic...   Read full

I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

.. protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
