ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What precaution should I take for fibroid and low lying placenta?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 22, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am attaching the two ultrasound reports of 7th week and 14th week pregnancy. As per reports there are fibroid and low lying posterior placenta. What are chances of the baby to be delivered safe and sound? Will this fibroid contribute any bad effect to the baby or baby's growth in the uterus? Is there any way to remove this fibroid after baby's birth without causing any harm to the uterus? Are there any chances of another fibroid (in future), if the existing one removed by any treatment? What precautions need to take so that there are no or minimum harm to baby because of this fibroid? Any additional comment or advise would be highly appreciated. Thank you very much.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to remove the fibroid in pregnancy. As pregnancy gets subside fibroid size may reduce.
  • Even if you remove the fibroid after pregnancy, then there is a possibility for recurrence of a fibroid in the future.
  • Please avoid sex and lifting heavy weight. Take bed rest and stay on Iron supplements.
  • The placenta may migrate upward as baby grows. Please keep follow up to know the migration of the placenta.

The Probable causes:

Placenta previa.

Treatment plan:

Bed rest.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

What to do if placenta migrate upward as baby grows? Is it bad or good? After removal of fibroid, is there a chance for another pregnancy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Fibroid removed after pregnancy does not alter the chances of conception.


 


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the precautions to take in case of placenta previa?

It was found that the inferior margin of the placenta was covering the internal os ... Just let me know, is it placenta previa ... Yes, it is ...   Read full

I have GERD. Can you suggest any treament?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with dysphonia about a month ago. I have had a couple of speech therapy sessions but progress is glacial. I am still hoarse and in pain. I have been on 40 mg of Omeprazole for a month and Gaviscon Double Action for two ...   Read full

Can fibroadenoma with cyst BI-RADS 2 to 3 lead to cancer?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with dysphonia about a month ago. I have had a couple of speech therapy sessions but progress is glacial. I am still hoarse and in pain. I have been on 40 mg of Omeprazole for a month and Gaviscon Double Action for two ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
