Follicular Study

Follicular study is the monitoring of ovarian follicles to aid in the procedure of invitro fertilization. It involves taking a series of ultrasound scans at regular intervals to assess the exact day of ovulation.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Any Suggestions for delayed conception?

Query: Hi doctor, My age is 34 and I have regular period. I am trying to conceive for the last four months. My period bleeding is only for three or four days. Please help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you Folic acid supplements and Iron supplements. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.Send me details of your cycle, so that I can guide you with fertile period. Get your complete blood count and thyroid pr...  Read Full »

What is the normal LH and FSH value on day 2 of periods?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a biochemical pregnancy before seven months. One month later, when I took a scan it showed a simple right ovarian cyst measuring 33 x 27 mm. I took Meprate tablet and got my period. Then, my cycle was regular for a month. Then, when I tried again for pregnancy, I did not get my per...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the simple cyst and its size, there is no matter of worry. The normal value of LH on day 2 is 2-18 and the normal value of FSH on day 2 is 1-18. Both of which fall in the normal range and so you need not worry. You please start on Folic acid supplements and a...  Read Full »

Can I conceive with 100 kg weight?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 24 years old. My weight is 100 kg and height is 158 cm. I have attached my laboratory reports. I am presently taking Metformin 500 mg twice a day and Eltroxin 1000 mcg tablets. I stopped taking the tablets two days before the test was done. Can I conceive with this weight?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Considering you are obese, hypothyroid and still on supplementation, it indicates that serum insulin levels are high (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Hypothyroidism and anovulation could be a concern and you may be experiencing irregular menses. You...  Read Full »

Can I get pregnant with only one matured follicle?

Query: Hi doctor, I had PCOD. Please check my scan report and explain it. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your problem. Are you taking any medicine? Are you trying for pregnancy? The report shows that you have a mature follicle in the left ovary which may rupture in one or two days, so you have to continue the scan. Revert back with the answers to the above questi...  Read Full »

Will follicular study help me conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, I am trying to conceive since 5 to 6 months, but I am not able to. I am not on any medication nor have any problems. I did all tests, which were all normal. My cycle is 28 days and always regular. Please help. What to do? What is a follicular study? Can I do that?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameeksha Dubey

General Medicine Physician, Diabetologist, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it does help increase the chances of pregnancy. In the case of difficulty in conceiving, your husband also needs to be tested. The follicular study is a vital component of in vitro fertilization (IVF) assessment and timing. It basically employs a simple technique fo...  Read Full »

My embryo line has increased from 5.2 to 5.9. Am I pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 34-year-old lady. Trying to conceive. I had a follicular study. On ninth day, my right ovary size was 7 mm and left was not developed and on 11th day scan, it is showing the same values. But my embryo line has increased from 5.2 to 5.9. What does it mean? Am I pregnant or not? Pleas...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since the size of endometrial thickness has increased and the size of the ovary follicle has increased, there are chances of pregnancy. Try during your fertile period which is between 12 to 24 days of your periods. Get started with Folic acid supplements. However, if yo...  Read Full »

What does echogenic endometrium mean?

Query: Hello doctor,I underwent myomectomy surgery five months back for fibroid removal. I am planning for pregnancy now. Recently I did a follicular scan on the tenth day of my period and report showed that I have echogenic endometrium. What does it mean by echogenic endometrium? Does it mean my uterus is...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It would be better if you can share black images of ultrasound. It looks like a cyst in one of the ovaries (attachment removed to protect patient identity). For more information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-onlin...  Read Full »

Please suggest some measures to get pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, From last two years we are trying to conceive and recently my wife had SM test. The result of the prolactin blood test is 9.89 ng/mL and TSH is 2.84. The FSH result is 6.83 mlU/mL. Also the luteinizing hormone range is 3.83 mlU/ml and right ovary adnexal is 38 mm x 24 mm. Please explain ...  Read Full »


Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Her blood tests are normal, but her scan result is confusing. So, please send the complete scan report. Have you done your semen analysis? If not, then get it done by a reputed laboratory and send me the report. There should be three to four days abstinence before givin...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.