Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What does my follicular study report indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

My condition on the third day of follicular study (on the day of 15th after ovulation) report shows below:

RO. DF - 08x 06 mm, LO.DF-12X11mm, E.T-1.1 Triple line point, Free fluid. Please give the above report analysis and suggestions.

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your USG report it is clear that there is a ruptured follicle and an ovum has been released into your tubes. (This is evidenced by the free fluid and the crumpled follicle mentioned in ur USG report). Your endometrium has good thickness and is ready to recieve a pregnancy. Therefore chances of pregnancy in this cycle is possibility.

If you are under ovulation induction followed by natural cycle then you go ahead and have regular sexual intercourse with your partner. Then wait till your date of period and if you miss it do a pregnancy test. If you are undergoing any other treatment kindly provide me the details of the same so that I could explain your options to you.

The ovum is viable in the tubes for maximum of 24 hours. The missionary position (man on the top) and with your man behind are good for deeper penetration. The chances of pregnancy are higher if your partner ejaculates deep inside you. You lying down for 20 minutes post-ejaculation with foot up have also proven to increase the chances of fertilization in some study. But even lying down is good. Do not immediately clean or wash yourself post coitus.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My embryo line has increased from 5.2 to 5.9. Am I pregnant?
Ultrasound of my 4-year-old son shows fecaliths with stomach pain. Please advise on this.
I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What to do for gallbladder extension in an 82-year-old woman?

Query: Hello doctor, Patient is an 82-year-old female. Ultrasound report says sludge with the distended gall bladder. Ongoing medicines Pantodac, Ulyses 150. What to do?  Read Full »

Can a Depo shot cause side effects of uterine fibroid with hemorrhagic cyst?

Query: Hi doctor, Last month, I was given a Depo shot to stop intermenstrual bleeding that started before six months after Provera tablets did not work. Unable to do a pap smear because of the bleeding. Transvaginal Ultrasound revealed tiny (1x1.3cm) uterine fibroid, three hemorrhagic cysts, and a heterog...  Read Full »

How should I confirm if I am pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old and trying to get conceive. After my last menstrual cycle as per doctor advice I had HCG 5000 injection for ovulation. As per the follicular study, we had intercourse for two days after ovulation. I bled little with some dark coffee brown on the 11th of the next month, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
