ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to get rid of folliculitis?

Answered by
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from folliculitis that is pimple on scalp filled with pus. I would be grateful if you could advice me the treatment for the same.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need to take oral as well as topical antibiotics. Start with tablet Augmentin (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanate) 625 mg twice daily for a week and apply Mupirocin ointment on the pimples twice daily till they resolve. This normally takes 7-10 days.

If they are recurrent, then go for blood sugar fasting to rule out diabetes and pus culture to find the exact bacteria responsible for your folliculitis.


The Probable causes:

Staphylococcus aureus bacteria.

Investigations to be done:

Blood sugar fasting and pus culture.

Probable diagnosis:

Folliculitis.

Preventive measures:

Frequent hand washing prevents spread of infection.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after a week to a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

I cannot apply the ointment, as I have lesions on my whole scalp and in between hairs it is not possible to apply ointment. Please check the photo which I have attached.

Kindly tell me the best solution to avoid recurrence of the condition. I am having pain and itch in my scalp and I am getting bald due to that. Please get me some solution.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If it is not possible to apply the ointment take the oral antibiotics.
  • Wash your hair daily with Cetrilak (Cetrimide) solution. Dilute the solution in water and keep it on your scalp for 5-10 minutes and then wash it.
  • Along with this take tablet Lyser-D (Diclofenac) twice daily for five days.
  • Tablet Levocetirizine 5 mg twice daily till itching subsides.

This will help you. You can continue this for 1 week.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am on Augmentin for sinus perforation. Is that correct?

.. get a CT scan done to see the size of the fistula? It's called an oro-antral fistula. If it is big then it may have to be corrected surgically. Additionally if the infection is not healing one can give a thorough antral wash and wash out the conte...   Read full

I have itchy scalp. Is it folliculitis?

.. checked your photos (attachments removed to protect patient identity). It is better you go for haircut and shave or trim beard. It may be due to folliculitis or fungal infection by the description. You can get it examined by a doctor or dermatol...   Read full


I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick ... In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
